MANCHESTER, NH – In a welcome break from the school budget wrangling that will likely ensue next week, you might want to tune in for the top of the April 9 Board of School Committee meeting, as it will include a cavalcade of recognition awards – for an outstanding coach, a paraprofessional and her dog, and a slew of student achievers.
- Coach Steve VanDerBeken, of Central High School was honored with The National Interscholastic Swimming Coaches Association’s Outstanding Service Award, which he recently received at the NISCA Professional Awards Banquet in Minneapolis.
- Paraprofessional Gail Dubois and her dog, Remington, who work with students at Goffe’s Falls Elementary school, were honored as National Life Changers of the Year, an award handed out this year to 16 recipients nationwide by National Life Group.
Many Manchester School of Technology students earned awards during their respective state competitions, and qualified to compete at the national level:
Health Occupation Students of America – HOSA
- Alycia Ashby– 1st Place- Behavioral Health
- Christina Waters– 1st Place- Personal Care
- Emma Lortie – 1st Place – Medical Photography
- Destiny Say– 2nd Place – Personal Care
- Christen Hurst – 2nd Place – Medical Math
- Nathaly Calle -2nd Place – Medical Terminology
- Deborah Kaiser – 2nd Place – Medical Reading Team
- Bianca Silva & Natisha DaSilva – 2nd Place – Public Health
SkillsUSA
(You can watch the entire SkillsUSA NH Chapter awards ceremony here and, spoiler alert, you will not get tired of hearing “Manchester School of Technology” announced by the enthusiastic MC.) Students will also be recognized during SkillsUSA New Hampshire Appreciation Night at the Manchester Monarchs April 7, at 6 p.m.
Cosmetology:
Gold
- Lindsey Whitehead
Silver
- Nicole Caron
Long Hair Design:
Silver
- Sara Jones
Bronze
- Kayla Greene
Barbering:
Gold
- Lisa Daugherty
Silver
- Sara Jones
Job Demo/Special effects Make up:
Gold Team:
- Aiyana Herera & Nicole Caron
Job Demo/hairstyling
Silver
-
Alexys Devlin
Esthetics:
Silver Team:
- Jordan Litchenberg & Kelsea Bishop
Bronze Team:
- Karsyn Clermont & Tarann Clermont
Customer Service:
Bronze
- Nathan Vigeant
Video Gold in Broadcast News Production:
- Hope Nichols, Skye Freeman, Nick Vachon, Faith Kotee
Gold in state T-Shirt Design:
- Angie Lajoie
Bronze in Photography:
- Thomas Tague-Bleau