Dec. 17 NH DHHS COVID-19 update: 872 new positive results with 97 in Manchester; 4 deaths reported

Sign Up For Our FREE Daily eNews!


CONCORD, NH – On Thursday, December 17, 2020, DHHS announced 872 new positive test results for COVID-19, for a daily PCR test positivity rate of 5.4%. Today’s results include 579 people who tested positive by PCR test and 293 who tested positive by antigen test. There are now 6,928 current COVID-19 cases diagnosed in New Hampshire. Of the results reported today:

  • 12/11: 46 new cases today, for an updated total of  844 cases
  • 12/12: 67 new cases today, for an updated total of  603 cases
  • 12/13: 156 new cases today, for an updated total of  881 cases
  • 12/14: 34 new cases today, for an updated total of  593 cases
  • 12/15: 155 new cases today, for an updated total of  575 cases
  • 12/16: 414 new cases

Test results for previous days are still being processed and the total number of new positives for those days are not yet complete. Updated case counts for prior days will be reflected on the COVID-19 interactive dashboard.

Several cases are still under investigation. Additional information from ongoing investigations will be incorporated into future COVID-19 updates. Of those with complete information, there are ninety individuals under the age of 18 and the rest are adults with 55% being female and 45% being male. The new cases reside in Rockingham (209), Merrimack (128), Hillsborough County other than Manchester and Nashua (122), Strafford (59), Belknap (54), Grafton (36), Cheshire (24), Carrol (17), Sullivan (12), and Coos (10) counties, and in the cities of Manchester (97) and Nashua (58). The county of residence is being determined for forty-six new cases.

Community-based transmission continues to occur in the State and has been identified in all counties. Of those with complete risk information, most of the cases have either had close contact with a person with a confirmed COVID-19 diagnosis or are associated with an outbreak setting.

DHHS has also announced four additional deaths related to COVID-19. We offer our sympathies to the family and friends.

  • 2 male residents of Hillsborough County, 60 years of age and older
  • 1 female resident of Rockingham County, 60 years of age and older
  • 1 male resident of Strafford County, 60 years of age and older

There are currently 284 individuals hospitalized with COVID-19. In New Hampshire since the start of the pandemic, there have been a total of 34,264 cases of COVID-19 diagnosed with 877 (3%) of those having been hospitalized.

Current Situation in New Hampshire

New Hampshire 2019 Novel Coronavirus (COVID-19) Summary Report (data updated December 17, 2020, 9 a.m.)

NH Persons with COVID-19 (see 1 below)34,264
Recovered26,707 (78%)
Deaths Attributed to COVID-19629 (2%)
Total Current COVID-19 Cases6,928
Persons Who Have Been Hospitalized for COVID-19877 (3%)
Current Hospitalizations284
Total Persons Tested at Selected Laboratories, Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) (see 2 below)476,064
Total Persons Tested at Selected Laboratories, Antibody Laboratory Tests (see 2 below)34,129
Persons with Specimens Submitted to NH PHL61,030
Persons with Test Pending at NH PHL (see 3 below)1,603

1 Includes specimens positive at any laboratory and those confirmed by CDC confirmatory testing.

2 Includes specimens tested at the NH Public Health Laboratories (PHL), LabCorp, Quest, Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center, and those sent to CDC prior to NH PHL testing capacity.

3 Includes specimens received and awaiting testing at NH PHL. Does not include tests pending at commercial laboratories.

New Hampshire Institutions Associated with COVID-19 Outbreak (as of 12/17/2020)

Current COVID-19 OutbreaksResident CasesStaff CasesUnder InvestigationDeaths
The Arbors at Bedford12100
Clipper Harbor/Cedar Healthcare Center22500
Colonial Poplin Nursing & Rehabilitation191000
Community Bridges Concord4500
Coos County Nursing Hospital6267012
Country Village Center4100
Courville at Bedford – Carlyle Place19501
Crestwood Center Milford25800
Elms Center241101
Epsom Healthcare402403
Evergreen Place3200
Fairview Senior Living472302
Grace House Windham151600
Green Mountain Treatment Center673500
Hackett Hill1400
Hanover Hill Manchester201001
Hanover Terrace Health and Rehabilitation Center652700
Harris Hill Center6600
Lakes Region Community Center Fairview Home6900
Maple Leaf Healthcare Center9370010
Merrimack County Jail26400
Merrimack County Nursing Home191200
Mt. Prospect Academy Seacoast Treatment & Stabilization Center10800
Nashua Crossings Benchmark222100
NH State Prison – Men’s1353500
NH Veterans’ Home9298031
Pines of Newmarket8300
Pleasant View Nursing Home511300
Riverside Rest Home403200
Secure Psychiatric Unit, NH Department of Corrections17800
St. Anne’s Rehabilitation and Nursing Center Dover171600
St. Joseph’s Residence Manchester111101
Strafford County Jail282100
Warde Rehabilitation & Nursing Center231100
Closed COVID-19 OutbreaksResident CasesStaff CasesDeaths
All American Assisted Living Londonderry (6/9/2020)15162
Aurora Assisted Living Derry (6/6/2020)381710
Bedford Falls (6/6/2020)402111
Bedford Hills Center Genesis (7/16/2020)37257
Bedford Hills Center Genesis (11/9/2020)612019
Bedford Nursing and Rehabilitation Center (7/7/2020)622817
Bellamy Fields Dover (5/16/2020)351310
Birch Hill (7/30/2020)402914
Clipper Harbor Genesis Portsmouth (5/29/2020)080
Community Bridges Belmont (6/9/2020)270
Community Resources for Justice Transitional Housing Manchester (5/18/2020)1640
Courville Manchester (6/30/2020)15146
Crestwood Center Milford (6/30/2020)542815
Crotched Mountain (4/20/2020)3121
Easterseals – Manchester (5/16/2020)45700
Evergreen Place Manchester (9/3/2020)27167
Greenbriar (8/21/2020)1243428
Greystone Farm at Salem (6/16/2020)930
Hackett Hill Genesis Manchester (6/5/2020)561616
Hanover Hill Manchester (5/26/2020)796025
Hillsborough County Nursing Home (7/27/2020)1545539
Holy Cross Manchester (7/15/2020)19181
Huntington Nashua (5/8/2020)23197
Institute for Professional Practice, Inc (4/21/2020)261
Kimi Nichols Center Plaistow (6/10/2020)360
Mt. Carmel Nursing and Rehabilitation Manchester (6/26/2020)38165
Mount Prospect Academy Plymouth (12/8/2020)14280
Mountain Ridge Genesis Franklin (6/18/2020)49219
Mountain View Community Ossipee (10/7/2020)481
Oceanside Center – Genesis (12/16/2020)442711
Pine Rock Manor Warner (11/19/2020)48148
Pleasant Valley Derry (5/27/2020)872921
Prospect Woodward Home at Hillside Village Keene (12/17/2020)1491
Ridgewood Genesis Bedford (6/18/2020)642323
Ridgewood Genesis Bedford (8/12/2020)290
Ridgewood Genesis Bedford (12/13/2020)350
Rockingham County House of Corrections (9/13/2020)1110
St. Teresa Rehabilitation and Nursing Center (12/3/2020)31189
Salem Woods (5/18/2020)232610
Salemhaven (7/9/2020)461511
Studley Home Assisted Living Facility Rochester (12/16/2020)3042
Villa Crest Manchester (7/1/2020)544515
Warde Health Center Windham (10/22/2020)320
Woodlawn Care Center Newport (12/10/2020)33244

Number of Tests Conducted by Date of Report to NH DHHS

Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) Tests
12/1012/1112/1212/1312/1412/1512/16Daily Average
NH Public Health Laboratories1,7031,2581,3299991,2538531,2401,234
LabCorp1,9301,0531,6291,8541,2991,5238781,452
Quest Diagnostics9171,3081,3641,7471,4241,1811,1671,301
Mako Medical9962771312499113663348
Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center7937245164233027384500
Other NH Hospital Laboratory579540490435527551306490
Other Laboratory*2,1881,8561,7421,0371,0911,5111,7131,591
University of New Hampshire**1,4831,782101,9171,4818051,067
Total10,5898,7987,2026,7447,8227,9516,7767,983
Antibody Laboratory Tests
12/1012/1112/1212/1312/1412/1512/16Daily Average
LabCorp1920211226013
Quest Diagnostics314134710183926
Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center1110307605
Other Laboratory*1215702310510
Total738665842604454

* Includes out-of-state public health laboratories, out-of-state hospital laboratories, and other commercial laboratories not listed in the above table.

** Includes tests conducted at the UNH laboratory and their contracted lab Veritas.

About this Author

nh-dhhs

NH Department of Health and Human Services