Sept. 29 NH DHHS COVID-19 update: 28 new positive results with 4 in Manchester; no deaths reported

Sign Up For Our FREE Daily eNews!

CONCORD, NH – On Tuesday, September 29, 2020, DHHS announced 28 new positive test results for COVID-19. There have now been 8,233 cases of COVID-19 diagnosed in New Hampshire. Several cases are still under investigation. Additional information from ongoing investigations will be incorporated into future COVID-19 updates.

Of those with complete information, there are two individuals under the age of 18 and the rest are adults with 48% being female and 52 percent being male. The new cases reside in Rockingham (13), Strafford (5), Hillsborough County other than Manchester and Nashua (2), Merrimack (1), and Sullivan (1) counties, and in the cities of Manchester (4) and Nashua (2).

One new hospitalized case was identified for a total of 738 (9%) of 8,233 cases. Five of the new cases had no identified risk factors. Community-based transmission continues to occur in the State and has been identified in all counties. Of those with complete risk information, most of the cases have either had close contact with a person with a confirmed COVID-19 diagnosis or have recently traveled.

Current Situation in New Hampshire

New Hampshire 2019 Novel Coronavirus (COVID-19) Summary Report (data updated September 29, 2020, 9 a.m.)

NH Persons with COVID-19 (see 1 below)8,233
Recovered7,463 (91%)
Deaths Attributed to COVID-19439 (5%)
Total Current COVID-19 Cases331
Persons Who Have Been Hospitalized for COVID-19738 (9%)
Current Hospitalizations13
Total Persons Tested at Selected Laboratories, Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) (see 2 below)270,204
Total Persons Tested at Selected Laboratories, Antibody Laboratory Tests (see 2 below)31,078
Persons with Specimens Submitted to NH PHL46,757
Persons with Test Pending at NH PHL (see 3 below)993
Persons Being Monitored in NH (approximate point in time)2,725

1 Includes specimens positive at any laboratory and those confirmed by CDC confirmatory testing.

2 Includes specimens tested at the NH Public Health Laboratories (PHL), LabCorp, Quest, Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center, Mako, certain hospital laboratories, the University of New Hampshire and their contracted laboratory, and those sent to CDC prior to NH PHL testing capacity.

3 Includes specimens received and awaiting testing at NH PHL. Does not include tests pending at commercial laboratories.



Number of Tests Conducted by Date of Report to NH DHHS

Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) Tests
9/229/239/249/259/269/279/28Daily Average
NH Public Health Laboratories8265431,0739831,0281,2941,3001,007
LabCorp68094975781678436077632
Quest Diagnostics7912,1291,3771,3331,4462,9417301,535
Mako Medical129072300018
Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center9175271,0321,12395220141685
Other NH Hospital Laboratory308365438324246397340345
Other Laboratory*13917516325823220836173
University of New Hampshire**5,1253,4245,1141,7114,7681583,2403,363
Total8,7988,1219,9546,6209,4865,5595,7647,757
Antibody Laboratory Tests
9/229/239/249/259/269/279/28Daily Average
LabCorp681069416
Quest Diagnostics374127303501927
Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center127542035
Other Laboratory*162128085
Total566244525443143

* Includes out-of-state public health laboratories, out-of-state hospital laboratories, and other commercial laboratories not listed in the above table.

** Includes tests conducted at the UNH laboratory and their contracted lab Veritas.

About this Author

nh-dhhs

NH Department of Health and Human Services