MANCHESTER, NH – Following Tuesday’s inauguration, one of the first orders of business was to make committee assignments for the Boards of Aldermen and School Committee.
Below are the assignments. Constituents with questions or concerns about a particular area of city business or school matters should contact the committee chair or reach out to their Ward Alderman or School Board representative. (The first name in each category is the committee chair).
List of Board of Aldermen contact info here.
List of School Board Members and contact info here.
2018-2019 BOA Committee Assignments
- Board of Mayor and Aldermen
Alderman Dan O’Neil, Mayor and all Aldermen - Accounts, Enrollment and Revenue Administration
Aldermen O’Neil, Chris Herbert, Bill Barry, Normand Gamache, Keith Hirschmann - Administration / Information Systems
Aldermen Tony Sapienza, William Shea, Joe Levasseur, Kevin Cavanaugh, Will Stewart - Bills on Second Reading
Aldermen Gamache, O’Neil, Sapienza, Elizabeth Moreau, Tim Baines - Community Improvement
Aldermen Herbert, O’Neil, Sapienza, Stewart, John Cataldo - Finance
Mayor Craig, Alderman Barry-Vice Chairman and all Aldermen - Human Resources / Insurance
Aldermen Cavanaugh, Shea, Barry, Herbert, Baines - Joint School Buildings
Aldermen, School Committee Members - Lands and Buildings
Aldermen Shaw, Levasseur, Cavanaugh, Moreau, Cataldo - Public Safety, Health & Traffic
Aldermen Barry, Shaw, Gamache, Hirschmann, Stewart
2018-2019 BOA Special Committees
- Special Committee on Airport Activities
Aldermen - Special Committee on Alcohol, Other Drugs and Youth Services
Aldermen - Special Committee on Civic Center
Aldermen - Special Committee on Energy Contracts and Related Activities
Aldermen - Special Committee on Job Creation / Job Retention & Economic Development
Aldermen - Special Committee on Parking (In Vicinity of High Schools)
Aldermen - Special Committee on Riverfront Activities and Baseball
Aldermen - Special Committee on Solid Waste Activities
Aldermen - Special Committee on the Manchester Municipal Complex
Aldermen - Special Joint Committee on Education
Aldermen
School Committee Members
2018-19 Board of School Committee Assignments
- Athletics: Nancy Tessier, Kelly Thomas, Mary Georges, Lisa Freeman, Dan Bergeron
- Building and Sites: Leslie Want, Bergeron, Ross Terrio, Jimmy Lehoux, Rich Girard
- Curriculum and Instruction: Sarah Ambrogi, Dave Scannell, Want, Freeman, Katie Derochers
- Finance: John Avard, Ambrogi, Scannell, Arthur Beaudry, Girard
- Student Conduct: Desrochers, Georges, Terrio, Lehoux, Thomas, Bergeron (Alternate), Tessier (Alternate)
- Coordination/Administration: Beaudry, Ambrogi, Want, Avard, Derochers, Tessier