Winners announced at city hall art show

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

MANCHESTER, N.H. – On Monday, winners were announced for the 14th Annual National Arts Program Exhibition at Manchester City Hall, better known as “Art on the Wall at City Hall.”

Winners were recognized by Manchester Mayor Joyce Craig and members of the Manchester Arts Commission, with 110 submissions coming from teachers, city employees and their family members.

“I want to congratulate everyone who participated in ‘Art on the Wall at City Hall’ this year,” said Mayor Joyce Craig. “This event showcased the immense artistic talent across our city, and I want to thank everyone, especially the Manchester Arts Commission and Chairman Ed Doyle for making this all possible.”

The exhibition, which began on Aug. 5, will run until Friday, Sept. 27.

Here are just a few of the pieces of art on display, members of the public can see the artwork on display at city hall from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday to Friday and until 8 p.m. on Tuesday.

The award winners are as follows:

People’s Choice – “Mystical Forest” by Ana Liz Bourassa

Mayor’s Choice – “Lady Liberty” by Lyla Roy

Best of Show – “Morning Light, Boston Common” by Sharon Price

Adult Amateur

First Place – “Hampton Sunrise” by Cynthia King

Second Place – “Sunrise in Lubec” by Margaret Harrington

Third Place – “Snowy Owl” by Kathy Walton

Honorable Mention – “View at Dorrs Pond” by Claudette Laroche

Adult Intermediate

First Place – “Three Ponds” by Thomas Jennings

Second Place – “Jade” by Sara Gates

Third Place Tie– “Keep on Truckin'” by Paula Wakefield

Honorable Mentions – “Self Portrait” by Arthur Anderson and “Nova” by Amara VanBurg

Adult Professional

First Place – “Noveau” by Brett Parenteau

Second Place – “2 Girls on the Bus” by Megan Crockett

Third Place – “Pinkham Notch Stream” by Jane Tentas

Honorable Mention – “Waiting” by Sharon Price

Teen 13-18

First Place – “Rising UP” by Elizabeth Field

Second Place – “Mystical Forest” by Ana Liz Bourassa

Third Place – “Augmented” by Ruby Amorim

Honorable Mention – “Contoocook Covered Bridge” by Julia Baer

Youth 12 & Under

First Place – “Koi Pond” by Pascal Dionne

Second Place – “Foxes in the Leaves” by Triniti DeSantis

Third Place – “Bentley” by Addison Bethke

Honorable Mentions – “Narwhal” by Peter Hutchins and “Cosmic Galaxy” by Elliot Robinson