Tony Sapienza only Aldermanic filing on Tuesday

Sign Up For Our FREE Daily eNews!

The following are a list of signups for the 2023 Manchester Municipal Election as of July 11, as reported by the Manchester City Clerk’s office. The filing period will close on Friday, July 21.

The Non-Partisan Municipal Primary Election is on Sept. 19, with voters choosing two candidates for Mayor as well as Aldermen and Board of School Committee members in each ward and at-large . The Municipal Election is on Nov. 7, where voters will vote for Mayor as well as Moderators, Clerks, Aldermen, Board of School Committee Members and three Selectmen for each ward and two at-large Aldermen and Board of School Committee Members.

360060599 1032655257618452 3636174316181649608 n

Citywide

Mayor

  • Jay Ruais (July 10)

Alderman At-Large

  • Daniel P. O’Neil (July 10)

Board of School Committee At-Large

  • Jim O’Connell (July 10)
  • Peter Argeropoulos (July 10)

Ward 1

Alderman

  • Chris Morgan (July 10)

Moderator

  • Aaron Losier (July 10)

Clerk

  • Calley Milne (July 10)

Selectmen

  • Paul Allard (July 11)
  • Jim Townsend (July 11)

Board of School Committee

  • Suzanne E. Potoma  (July 10)
  • Julie Turner (July 10)

Ward 2

Alderman

Moderator

  • Nicholl Marshall (July 10)
  • Philip Garang Aguot (July 10)

Clerk

Selectmen

  • Ronald B. Rose (July  11)

Board of School Committee

  • Sean M. Parr (July 10)

Ward 3

Alderman

  • Patrick Long (July 10)

Moderator

Clerk

Selectmen

  • Stephen Meno (July 11)

Board of School Committee

Ward 4

Alderman

  • Christine Fajardo (July 10)
  • Mark Flanders (July 10)

Moderator

  • Craig Donais (July 10)

Clerk

Selectmen

Board of School Committee

  • Leslie Want (July 10)

Ward 5

Alderman

  • Kathleen Paquette (July 10)
  • Marcus Ponce de Leon (July 10)
  • Richard N. Komi (July 10)
  • Tony Sapienza (July 11)

Moderator

Clerk

Selectmen

Board of School Committee

  • Jason Bonilla (July 10)

Ward 6

Alderman

  • Crissy Kantor (July 10)

Moderator

Clerk

Selectmen

Board of School Committee

Ward 7

Alderman

  • Ross Terrio (July 10)
  • Patrick Long (July 10)

Moderator

Clerk

Selectmen

Board of School Committee

  • Christopher Potter (July 10)
  • Brian D. Cole (July 10)

Ward 8

Alderman

  • Edward J. Sapienza (July 10)

Moderator

Clerk

Selectmen

Board of School Committee

Ward 9

Alderman

Moderator

Clerk

Selectmen

Board of School Committee

Ward 10

Alderman

  • Bill Barry (July 10)
  • James Mara (July 10)

Moderator

  • Marie L. King (July 10)

Clerk

  • Heidi Hamer (July 10)

Selectmen

  • Daniel Charlebois (July 10)
  • Debora L. Petrowski (July 10)
  • Donna McQuade (July 10)

Board of School Committee

  • Gary Hamer (July 10)
  • Joy Senecal (July 10)

Ward 11

Alderman

  • “Norm” Vincent (July 10)

Moderator

Clerk

Selectmen

  • Pauline Janelle (July 11)

Board of School Committee

  • Gordon Hamer (July 10)

Ward 12

Alderman

Moderator

Clerk

Selectmen

  • Carlos Gonzalez (July 10)

Board of School Committee

  • Carlos Gonzalez (July 10)

About this Author

Andrew Sylvia

Assistant EditorManchester Ink Link

Born and raised in the Granite State, Andrew Sylvia has written approximately 10,000 pieces over his career for outlets across Massachusetts, New Hampshire and Vermont. On top of that, he's a licensed notary and licensed to sell property, casualty and life insurance, he's been a USSF trained youth soccer and futsal referee for the past six years and he can name over 60 national flags in under 60 seconds according to that flag game app he has on his phone, which makes sense because he also has a bachelor's degree in geography (like Michael Jordan). He can also type over 100 words a minute on a good day.