Sept. 30 NH DHHS COVID-19 update: 34 new positive results with 6 in Manchester; no deaths reported

Sign Up For Our FREE Daily eNews!


CONCORD, NH – On Wednesday, September 30, 2020, DHHS announced 34 new positive test results for COVID-19. There have now been 8,266 cases of COVID-19 diagnosed in New Hampshire. Several cases are still under investigation. Additional information from ongoing investigations will be incorporated into future COVID-19 updates.

Of those with complete information, there are two individuals under the age of 18 and the rest are adults with 53 percent being female and 47 percent being male. The new cases reside in Hillsborough County other than Manchester and Nashua (11), Merrimack (4), Rockingham (4), Strafford (4), and Grafton (2) counties, and in the cities of Manchester (6) and Nashua (1). The county of residence is being determined for two new cases.

No new hospitalized cases were identified for a total of 738 (9 percent) of 8,266 cases. Two of the new cases had no identified risk factors. Community-based transmission continues to occur in the State and has been identified in all counties. Of those with complete risk information, most of the cases have either had close contact with a person with a confirmed COVID-19 diagnosis or have recently traveled.

Current Situation in New Hampshire

 New Hampshire 2019 Novel Coronavirus (COVID-19) Summary Report (data updated September 30, 2020, 9 a.m.)

NH Persons with COVID-19 (see 1 below)8,266
Recovered7,522 (91%)
Deaths Attributed to COVID-19439 (5%)
Total Current COVID-19 Cases305
Persons Who Have Been Hospitalized for COVID-19738 (9%)
Current Hospitalizations14
Total Persons Tested at Selected Laboratories, Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) (see 2 below)273,713
Total Persons Tested at Selected Laboratories, Antibody Laboratory Tests (see 2 below)31,108
Persons with Specimens Submitted to NH PHL46,807
Persons with Test Pending at NH PHL (see 3 below)764
Persons Being Monitored in NH (approximate point in time)2,750

1 Includes specimens positive at any laboratory and those confirmed by CDC confirmatory testing.

2 Includes specimens tested at the NH Public Health Laboratories (PHL), LabCorp, Quest, Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center, Mako, certain hospital laboratories, the University of New Hampshire and their contracted laboratory, and those sent to CDC prior to NH PHL testing capacity.

3 Includes specimens received and awaiting testing at NH PHL. Does not include tests pending at commercial laboratories.

Number of Tests Conducted by Date of Report to NH DHHS

Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) Tests
Testing Laboratory9/239/249/259/269/279/289/29Daily Average
NH Public Health Laboratories5431,0739831,0281,2941,300719991
LabCorp94975781678535877484604
Quest Diagnostics2,1291,3771,3331,4462,9417636041,513
Mako Medical90723000016
Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center5271,0321,12395220142820671
Other NH Hospital Laboratory365461325246397400338362
Other Laboratory*175163259232208108104178
University of New Hampshire**3,4245,1141,7174,7841583,3662,2982,980
Total8,1219,9776,6289,5035,5576,0565,3677,316
Antibody Laboratory Tests
Testing Laboratory9/239/249/259/269/279/289/29Daily Average
LabCorp810693105
Quest Diagnostics412730350202425
Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center75420374
Other Laboratory*6212801306
Total624452543373140

* Includes out-of-state public health laboratories, out-of-state hospital laboratories, and other commercial laboratories not listed in the above table.

** Includes tests conducted at the UNH laboartory and their contracted lab Veritas.