Sept. 26 NH DHHS COVID-19 update: 38 new positive results with 6 in Manchester; 1 death reported

Sign Up For Our FREE Daily eNews!


CONCORD, NH – On Saturday, September 26, 2020, DHHS announced 38 new positive test results for COVID-19. There have now been 8,121 cases of COVID-19 diagnosed in New Hampshire. Several cases are still under investigation. Additional information from ongoing investigations will be incorporated into future COVID-19 updates.

Of those with complete information, there are four individuals under the age of 18 and the rest are adults with 53 percent being female and 47 percent being male. The new cases reside in Hillsborough County other than Manchester and Nashua (13), Rockingham (7), Strafford (5), Merrimack (4), and Sullivan (1) counties, and in the cities of Manchester (6) and Nashua (2).

No new hospitalized cases were identified for a total of 734 (9 percent) of 8,121 cases. Seven of the new cases had no identified risk factors. Community-based transmission continues to occur in the State and has been identified in all counties. Of those with complete risk information, most of the cases have either had close contact with a person with a confirmed COVID-19 diagnosis or have recently traveled.

DHHS has also announced one additional death related to COVID-19,  a female resident of Hillsborough County, identified as being 60 years of age/or older.

Current Situation in New Hampshire

New Hampshire 2019 Novel Coronavirus (COVID-19) Summary Report (data updated September 26, 2020, 9 a.m.

NH Persons with COVID-19 (see 1 below)8,121
Recovered7,379 (91%)
Deaths Attributed to COVID-19439 (5%)
Total Current COVID-19 Cases303
Persons Who Have Been Hospitalized for COVID-19734 (9%)
Current Hospitalizations18
Total Persons Tested at Selected Laboratories, Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) (see 2 below)265,378
Total Persons Tested at Selected Laboratories, Antibody Laboratory Tests (see 2 below)30,983
Persons with Specimens Submitted to NH PHL46,459
Persons with Test Pending at NH PHL (see 3 below)1,242
Persons Being Monitored in NH (approximate point in time)2,450

1 Includes specimens positive at any laboratory and those confirmed by CDC confirmatory testing.

2 Includes specimens tested at the NH Public Health Laboratories (PHL), LabCorp, Quest, Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center, Mako, certain hospital laboratories, the University of New Hampshire and their contracted laboratory, and those sent to CDC prior to NH PHL testing capacity.

3 Includes specimens received and awaiting testing at NH PHL. Does not include tests pending at commercial laboratories.


Click here for more interactive data from NH DHHS.

Number of Tests Conducted by Date of Report to NH DHHS

Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) Tests
Testing Laboratory9/199/209/219/229/239/249/25Daily Average
NH Public Health Laboratories6231,2447108265431,073983857
LabCorp865511300680949757244615
Quest Diagnostics1,7862,9945037912,1291,3771,2481,547
Mako Medical4529012907224
Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center7244242319175271,0324551
Other NH Hospital Laboratory233159218308365417217274
Other Laboratory*28511012214017416092155
University of New Hampshire**2,9483552,5315,1253,4255,0741,2522,959
Total7,5095,8264,6158,7998,1219,8904,1126,982
Antibody Laboratory Tests
Testing Laboratory9/199/209/219/229/239/249/25Daily Average
LabCorp1200681005
Quest Diagnostics224193741272926
Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center207127505
Other Laboratory*0011162114
Total364375662444040

* Includes out-of-state public health laboratories, out-of-state hospital laboratories, and other commercial laboratories not listed in the above table.

** Includes tests conducted at the UNH laboratory and their contracted lab Veritas.

 

About this Author

nh-dhhs

NH Department of Health and Human Services