Sept. 23 NH DHHS COVID-19 update: 25 new positive results with 4 in Manchester; no deaths reported

Sign Up For Our FREE Daily eNews!

Click here for more interactive data from NH DHHS.

CONCORD, NH – On Wednesday, September 23, 2020, DHHS announced 25 new positive test results for COVID-19. There have now been 8,007 cases of COVID-19 diagnosed in New Hampshire. Laboratory reporting from one laboratory was incomplete so additional test results may be received from this laboratory in the coming days. Several cases are still under investigation. Additional information from ongoing investigations will be incorporated into future COVID-19 updates.

Of those with complete information, there are two individuals under the age of 18 and the rest are adults with 48 percent being female and 52 percent being male. The new cases reside in Rockingham (5), Hillsborough County other than Manchester and Nashua (4), Merrimack (4), Carroll (2), and Strafford (1) counties, and in the cities of Manchester (4) and Nashua (3). The county of residence is being determined for two new cases.

One new hospitalized case was identified for a total of 728 (9 percent) of 8,007 cases. Seven of the new cases had no identified risk factors. Community-based transmission continues to occur in the State and has been identified in all counties. Of those with complete risk information, most of the cases have either had close contact with a person with a confirmed COVID-19 diagnosis or have recently traveled.



Current Situation in New Hampshire 

New Hampshire 2019 Novel Coronavirus (COVID-19) Summary Report (data updated September 23, 2020, 9 a.m.)

NH Persons with COVID-19 (see 1 below)8,007
Recovered7,303 (91%)
Deaths Attributed to COVID-19438 (5%)
Total Current COVID-19 Cases266
Persons Who Have Been Hospitalized for COVID-19728 (9%)
Current Hospitalizations17
Total Persons Tested at Selected Laboratories, Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) (see 2 below)244,489
Total Persons Tested at Selected Laboratories, Antibody Laboratory Tests230,830
Persons with Specimens Submitted to NH PHL45,930
Persons with Test Pending at NH PHL (see 3 below)700
Persons Being Monitored in NH (approximate point in time)2,275

1 Includes specimens positive at any laboratory and those confirmed by CDC confirmatory testing.

2 Includes specimens tested at the NH Public Health Laboratories (PHL), LabCorp, Quest, Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center, and those sent to CDC prior to NH PHL testing capacity.

3 Includes specimens received and awaiting testing at NH PHL. Does not include tests pending at commercial laboratories.

Number of Tests Conducted by Date of Report to NH DHHS

Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) Tests
Testing Laboratory9/169/179/189/199/209/219/22Daily Average
NH Public Health Laboratories5591,1658926231,244710826860
LabCorp1,023738845865511300246647
Quest Diagnostics1,3162,7841,1421,7862,9945037671,613
Mako Medical2911218452901249
Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center6405881,0917244242310528
Other NH Hospital Laboratory268274278233159216195232
Other Laboratory*139191209296110121431214
Total3,9745,7514,6754,5725,4712,0812,4774,143
Antibody Laboratory Tests
Testing Laboratory9/169/179/189/199/209/219/22Daily Average
LabCorp7129120006
Quest Diagnostics343856224193730
Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center67420714
Other Laboratory*5134001105
Total527073364373844

* Includes out-of-state public health laboratories, out-of-state hospital laboratories, and other commercial laboratories not listed in the above table.