Sept. 16 NH DHHS COVID-19 update: 33 new positive results with 5 in Manchester; no deaths reported

Sign Up For Our FREE Daily eNews!


CONCORD, NH – On Wednesday, September 16, 2020, DHHS announced 33 new positive test results for COVID-19. There have now been 7,780 cases of COVID-19 diagnosed in New Hampshire. Several cases are still under investigation. Additional information from ongoing investigations will be incorporated into future COVID-19 updates.

Of those with complete information, there are four individuals under the age of 18 and the rest are adults with 24 percent being female and 76 percent being male. The new cases reside in Rockingham (9), Strafford (6), Hillsborough County other than Manchester and Nashua (4), Carroll (1), Grafton (1), and Merrimack (1) counties, and in the cities of Nashua (6) and Manchester (5).

One new hospitalized case was identified for a total of 723 (9 percent) of 7,780 cases. Four of the new cases had no identified risk factors. Community-based transmission continues to occur in the State and has been identified in all counties. Of those with complete risk information, most of the cases have either had close contact with a person with a confirmed COVID-19 diagnosis or have recently traveled.

Current Situation in New Hampshire

New Hampshire 2019 Novel Coronavirus (COVID-19) Summary Report (data updated September 16, 2020, 9 a.m.)

NH Persons with COVID-19 (see 1 below)7,780
Recovered7,083 (91%)
Deaths Attributed to COVID-19438 (6%)
Total Current COVID-19 Cases259
Persons Who Have Been Hospitalized for COVID-19723 (9%)
Current Hospitalizations8
Total Persons Tested at Selected Laboratories, Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) (see 2 below)233,731
Total Persons Tested at Selected Laboratories, Antibody Laboratory Tests (see 2 below)30,515
Persons with Specimens Submitted to NH PHL44,486
Persons with Test Pending at NH PHL (see 3 below)485
Persons Being Monitored in NH (approximate point in time)1,925

1 Includes specimens positive at any laboratory and those confirmed by CDC confirmatory testing.

2 Includes specimens tested at the NH Public Health Laboratories (PHL), LabCorp, Quest, Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center, and those sent to CDC prior to NH PHL testing capacity.

3 Includes specimens received and awaiting testing at NH PHL. Does not include tests pending at commercial laboratories.

Number of Tests Conducted by Date of Report to NH DHHS

Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) Tests
9/99/109/119/129/139/149/15Daily Average
NH Public Health Laboratories8958328565986225831,232803
LabCorp636936647765531441249601
Quest Diagnostics5177901,0556392,4941,2674821,035
Mako Medical031621217010
Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center771724771700203127609558
Other NH Hospital Laboratory327355367387111456260323
Other Laboratory*125145130975619175117
Total3,2713,8133,8323,1884,0293,0822,9073,446
Antibody Laboratory Tests
9/99/109/119/129/139/149/15Daily Average
LabCorp139391105
Quest Diagnostics511850176262928
Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center67820585
Other Laboratory*831150555
Total783772337374244

* Includes out-of-state public health laboratories, out-of-state hospital laboratories, and other commercial laboratories not listed in the above table.

About this Author

nh-dhhs

NH Department of Health and Human Services