Sept. 1 NH DHHS COVID-19 update: 23 new positive results with 3 in Manchester; no deaths reported

Sign Up For Our FREE Daily eNews!

Click here to view more interactive data on the NH DHHS website.

CONCORD, NH – On Tuesday, September 1, 2020, DHHS announced 23 new positive test results for COVID-19. There have now been 7,297 cases of COVID-19 diagnosed in New Hampshire. Several cases are still under investigation. Additional information from ongoing investigations will be incorporated into future COVID-19 updates.

Of those with complete information, there are four individuals under the age of 18 and the rest are adults with 39 percent being female and 61 percent being male. The new cases reside in Strafford (7), Hillsborough County other than Manchester and Nashua (5), Rockingham (4), Merrimack (2), Coos (1), and Grafton (1), counties, and in the city of Manchester (3).

One new hospitalized case was identified for a total of 715 (10 percent) of 7,297 cases. Two of the new cases had no identified risk factors. Community-based transmission continues to occur in the State and has been identified in all counties. Of those with complete risk information, most of the cases have either had close contact with a person with a confirmed COVID-19 diagnosis or have recently traveled.

DHHS has no additional deaths to report.

Current Situation in New Hampshire

 New Hampshire 2019 Novel Coronavirus (COVID-19) Summary Report (data updated September 1, 2020, 9 a.m.)

NH Persons with COVID-19 (see 1 below)7,297
Recovered6,634 (91%)
Deaths Attributed to COVID-19432 (6%)
Total Current COVID-19 Cases231
Persons Who Have Been Hospitalized for COVID-19715 (10%)
Current Hospitalizations8
Total Persons Tested at Selected Laboratories, Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) (see 2 below)211,281
Total Persons Tested at Selected Laboratories, Antibody Laboratory Tests (see 2 below)29,761
Persons with Specimens Submitted to NH PHL42,506
Persons with Test Pending at NH PHL (see 3 below)820
Persons Being Monitored in NH (approximate point in time)1,700

1 Includes specimens positive at any laboratory and those confirmed by CDC confirmatory testing.

2 Includes specimens tested at the NH Public Health Laboratories (PHL), LabCorp, Quest, Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center, and those sent to CDC prior to NH PHL testing capacity.

3 Includes specimens received and awaiting testing at NH PHL. Does not include tests pending at commercial laboratories.

New Hampshire Institutions Associated with COVID-19 Outbreak (as of 9/1/2020) 

Current COVID-19 OutbreaksResident CasesStaff CasesUnder InvestigationDeaths
Evergreen Place Manchester271607
Mountain View Community Ossipee1400
Rockingham County House of Corrections11100
Closed COVID-19 OutbreaksResident CasesStaff CasesDeaths
All American Assisted Living Londonderry (6/9/2020)15162
Aurora Assisted Living Derry (6/6/2020)381710
Bedford Falls (6/6/2020)402111
Bedford Hills Center Genesis (7/16/2020)37257
Bedford Nursing and Rehabilitation Center (7/7/2020)622817
Bellamy Fields Dover (5/16/2020)351310
Birch Hill (7/30/2020)402914
Clipper Harbor Genesis Portsmouth (5/29/2020)080
Community Bridges Belmont (6/9/2020)270
Community Resources for Justice Transitional Housing Manchester (5/18/2020)1640
Courville Manchester (6/30/2020)15146
Crestwood Center Milford (6/30/2020)542815
Crotched Mountain (4/20/2020)3121
Easterseals – Manchester (5/16/2020)45700
Greenbriar (8/21/2020)1243428
Greystone Farm at Salem (6/16/2020)930
Hackett Hill Genesis Manchester (6/5/2020)561616
Hanover Hill Manchester (5/26/2020)796025
Hillsborough County Nursing Home (7/27/2020)1545539
Holy Cross Manchester (7/15/2020)19181
Huntington Nashua (5/8/2020)23197
Institute for Professional Practice, Inc (4/21/2020)261
Kimi Nichols Center Plaistow (6/10/2020)360
Mt. Carmel Nursing and Rehabilitation Manchester (6/26/2020)38165
Mountain Ridge Genesis Franklin (6/18/2020)4929
Pleasant Valley Derry (5/27/2020)872921
Ridgewood Genesis Bedford (6/18/2020)642323
Ridgewood Genesis Bedford (8/12/2020)290
Salemhaven (7/9/2020)461511
Salem Woods (5/18/2020)232610
Villa Crest Manchester (7/1/2020)544515

Number of Tests Conducted by Date of Report to NH DHHS

Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) Tests
8/258/268/278/288/298/308/31Daily Average
NH Public Health Laboratories348890727634729259117529
LabCorp4911,116830370805451530656
Quest Diagnostics1,1068071,04186467065997749
Mako Medical14919700011
Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center6168397045694864920529
Other NH Hospital Laboratory35643536030532218159288
Other Laboratory*5173851739715816031217
Total3,4354,5213,8542,846

About this Author

nh-dhhs

NH Department of Health and Human Services