Oct. 28 NH DHHS COVID-19 update: 113 new positive results with 18 in Manchester; 3 deaths reported

Sign Up For Our FREE Daily eNews!


CONCORD, NH – On Wednesday, October 28, 2020, DHHS announced 113 new positive test results for COVID-19, for a daily PCR test positivity rate of 1.1 percent. Today’s results include 59 people who tested positive by PCR test and 54 who tested positive by antigen test. There are now 1,034 current COVID-19 cases diagnosed in New Hampshire.

Several cases are still under investigation. Additional information from ongoing investigations will be incorporated into future COVID-19 updates. Of those with complete information, there are ten individuals under the age of 18 and the rest are adults with 57 percent being female and 43 percent being male. The new cases reside in Rockingham (27), Merrimack (19), Hillsborough County other than Manchester and Nashua (14), Strafford (8), Coos (6), Grafton (5), Belknap (4), Carroll (3), and Sullivan (2) counties, and in the cities of Manchester (18) and Nashua (4). The county of residence is being determined for three new cases.

Four new hospitalized cases were reported. There are currently 29 individuals hospitalized with COVID-19. This census may include out of state residents hospitalized in NH and/or individuals readmitted to the hospital, therefore increases in the daily hospital census may not always equal the number of new hospitalizations reported in a given day. None of the new cases had unidentified risk factors. Community-based transmission continues to occur in the State and has been identified in all counties. Of those with complete risk information, most of the cases have had close contact with a person with a confirmed COVID-19 diagnosis.


DHHS has also announced three additional deaths related to COVID-19. We offer our sympathies to the family and friends.

  • 2 male residents of Merrimack County, 60 years of age and older
  • 1 female resident of Hillsborough County, 60 years of age and older

In New Hampshire since the start of the pandemic, there have been a total of 10,641 cases of COVID-19 diagnosed with 775 (7%) of those having been hospitalized.

Current Situation in New Hampshire

New Hampshire 2019 Novel Coronavirus (COVID-19) Summary Report (data updated October 28, 2020, 9 a.m.)

NH Persons with COVID-19 (see 1 below)10,641
Recovered9,129 (86%)
Deaths Attributed to COVID-19478 (4%)
Total Current COVID-19 Cases1,034
Persons Who Have Been Hospitalized for COVID-19775 (7%)
Current Hospitalizations29
Total Persons Tested at Selected Laboratories, Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) (see 2 below)336,063
Total Persons Tested at Selected Laboratories, Antibody Laboratory Tests (see 2 below)32,082
Persons with Specimens Submitted to NH PHL51,489
Persons with Test Pending at NH PHL (see 3 below)746
Persons Being Monitored in NH (approximate point in time)4,550

1 Includes specimens positive at any laboratory and those confirmed by CDC confirmatory testing.

2 Includes specimens tested at the NH Public Health Laboratories (PHL), LabCorp, Quest, Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center, Mako, certain hospital laboratories, the University of New Hampshire and their contracted laboratory, and those sent to CDC prior to NH PHL testing capacity.

3 Includes specimens received and awaiting testing at NH PHL. Does not include tests pending at commercial laboratories.

Number of Tests Conducted by Date of Report to NH DHHS

Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) Tests
10/2110/2210/2310/2410/2510/2610/27Daily Average
NH Public Health Laboratories850656519838858724719738
LabCorp1,0181,0951,2401,21299364975897
Quest Diagnostics1,3841,2459647232,5912,3161,3331,508
Mako Medical231419118593148
Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center870659932579217153596572
Other NH Hospital Laboratory442451474269198292416363
Other Laboratory*1,6921,9602,3011,1824608481,8441,470
University of New Hampshire**4,4864,2173,5533,318503,9153,6443,312
Total10,76510,42410,0748,1395,4268,9008,6988,908
Antibody Laboratory Tests
10/2110/2210/2310/2410/2510/2610/27Daily Average
LabCorp9911111106
Quest Diagnostics142021276112217
Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center284201265
Other Laboratory*364529106
Total284340459333834

* Includes out-of-state public health laboratories, out-of-state hospital laboratories, and other commercial laboratories not listed in the above table.

** Includes tests conducted at the UNH laboratory and their contracted lab Veritas.