Oct. 11 NH DHHS COVID-19 update: 55 new positive results with 6 in Manchester; 1 death reported

Sign Up For Our FREE Daily eNews!


CONCORD, NH – On Sunday, October 11, 2020, DHHS announced 55 new positive test results for COVID-19, for a daily PCR test positivity rate of 0.8%. Today’s results include 32 people who tested positive by PCR test and 23 who tested positive by antigen test. There are now 685 current COVID-19 cases diagnosed in New Hampshire.

Several cases are still under investigation. Additional information from ongoing investigations will be incorporated into future COVID-19 updates. Of those with complete information, there are fourteen individuals under the age of 18 and the rest are adults with 55% being female and 45% being male. The new cases reside in Rockingham (16), Hillsborough County other than Manchester and Nashua (11), Strafford (10), Merrimack (5), and Belknap (1) counties, and in the cities of Manchester (6) and Nashua (3). The county of residence is being determined for three new cases.

Two new hospitalized cases were identified. There are currently ­­22 individuals hospitalized with COVID-19. None of the new cases had no identified risk factors. Community-based transmission continues to occur in the State and has been identified in all counties. Of those with complete risk information, most of the cases have either had close contact with a person with a confirmed COVID-19 diagnosis or are associated with an outbreak setting.

DHHS has announced one additional death related to COVID-19.

  • 1 male resident of Hillsborough County, 60 years of age and older

In New Hampshire since the start of the pandemic, there have been a total of 9,143 cases of COVID-19 diagnosed with 752 (8%) of those having been hospitalized.


Current Situation in New Hampshire

New Hampshire 2019 Novel Coronavirus (COVID-19) Summary Report (data updated October 11, 2020, 9 a.m.)

NH Persons with COVID-19 (see 1 below)9,143
Recovered8,002 (88%)
Deaths Attributed to COVID-19456 (5%)
Total Current COVID-19 Cases685
Persons Who Have Been Hospitalized for COVID-19752 (8%)
Current Hospitalizations22
Total Persons Tested at Selected Laboratories, Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) (see 2 below)293,576
Total Persons Tested at Selected Laboratories, Antibody Laboratory Tests (see 2 below)31,529
Persons with Specimens Submitted to NH PHL48,704
Persons with Test Pending at NH PHL (see 3 below)1,106
Persons Being Monitored in NH (approximate point in time)3,300

1 Includes specimens positive at any laboratory and those confirmed by CDC confirmatory testing.

2 Includes specimens tested at the NH Public Health Laboratories (PHL), LabCorp, Quest, Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center, Mako, certain hospital laboratories, the University of New Hampshire and their contracted laboratory, and those sent to CDC prior to NH PHL testing capacity.

3 Includes specimens received and awaiting testing at NH PHL. Does not include tests pending at commercial laboratories.

Number of Tests Conducted by Date of Report to NH DHHS

Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) Tests
10/410/510/610/710/810/910/10Daily Average
NH Public Health Laboratories7187177368341,0631,053979871
LabCorp3711841,4131,162824969532779
Quest Diagnostics2,0001,6737471,9021,1991,3111,2941,447
Mako Medical028161936714
Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center1905317501,0491,2591,094846817
Other NH Hospital Laboratory229299438440299746225382
Other Laboratory*16357166250208236162177
University of New Hampshire**2,8903,7954,2101,8626,1933,3862,8583,599
Total6,5617,2848,4617,50511,0648,8316,9038,087
Antibody Laboratory Tests
10/410/510/610/710/810/910/10Daily Average
LabCorp1261391006
Quest Diagnostics1716153726351523
Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center0314107916
Other Laboratory*058661005
Total1826436648641640

* Includes out-of-state public health laboratories, out-of-state hospital laboratories, and other commercial laboratories not listed in the above table.

** Includes tests conducted at the UNH laboratory and their contracted lab Veritas.

About this Author

nh-dhhs

NH Department of Health and Human Services