Oct. 10 NH DHHS COVID-19 update: 123 new positive results with 8 in Manchester; 5 deaths reported

35 of the new cases are related to an outbreak at a long-term care residential home, according to DHHS.

Sign Up For Our FREE Daily eNews!


CONCORD, NH – On Saturday, October 10, 2020, DHHS announced 123 new positive test results for COVID-19, for a daily PCR test positivity rate of 1.2 percent.  Today’s results include 102 people who tested positive by PCR test and 21 who tested positive by antigen test. Thirty-five of the new cases are associated with an outbreak at a long-term care facility. There are now 692 current COVID-19 cases diagnosed in New Hampshire.


Click here ⇒ for more interactive data from NH DHHS


Several cases are still under investigation. Additional information from ongoing investigations will be incorporated into future COVID-19 updates. Of those with complete information, there are twenty individuals under the age of 18 and the rest are adults with 53 percent being female and 47 percent being male. The new cases reside in Merrimack (40), Rockingham (22), Hillsborough County other than Manchester and Nashua (21), Grafton (5), Strafford (5), Belknap (1), and Sullivan (1) counties, and in the cities of Nashua (16) and Manchester (8). The county of residence is being determined for four new cases.

Two new hospitalized cases were identified. There are currently 21­­ individuals hospitalized with COVID-19. Seven of the new cases had no identified risk factors. Community-based transmission continues to occur in the State and has been identified in all counties. Of those with complete risk information, most of the cases either were associated with an outbreak setting or have had close contact with a person with a confirmed COVID-19 diagnosis.

DHHS has announced five additional deaths related to COVID-19.

  • 2 female residents of Hillsborough County, 60 years of age and older
  • 2 male residents of Hillsborough County, 60 years of age and older
  • 1 male resident of Belknap County, 60 years of age and older

In New Hampshire since the start of the pandemic, there have been a total of 9,092 cases of COVID-19 diagnosed with 750 (8%) of those having been hospitalized.

Current Situation in New Hampshire

New Hampshire 2019 Novel Coronavirus (COVID-19) Summary Report (data updated October 10, 2020, 9 a.m.)

NH Persons with COVID-19 (see 1 below)9,092
Recovered7,945 (87%)
Deaths Attributed to COVID-19455 (5%)
Total Current COVID-19 Cases692
Persons Who Have Been Hospitalized for COVID-19750 (8%)
Current Hospitalizations21
Total Persons Tested at Selected Laboratories, Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) (see 2 below)292,451
Total Persons Tested at Selected Laboratories, Antibody Laboratory Tests (see 2 below)31,503
Persons with Specimens Submitted to NH PHL48,568
Persons with Test Pending at NH PHL (see 3 below)109
Persons Being Monitored in NH (approximate point in time)3,150

1 Includes specimens positive at any laboratory and those confirmed by CDC confirmatory testing.

2 Includes specimens tested at the NH Public Health Laboratories (PHL), LabCorp, Quest, Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center, Mako, certain hospital laboratories, the University of New Hampshire and their contracted laboratory, and those sent to CDC prior to NH PHL testing capacity.

3 Includes specimens received and awaiting testing at NH PHL. Does not include tests pending at commercial laboratories.


Number of Tests Conducted by Date of Report to NH DHHS

Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) Tests
Testing Laboratory10/310/410/510/610/710/810/9Daily Average
NH Public Health Laboratories7547187177368341,0631,053839
LabCorp9033711841,4121,163823469761
Quest Diagnostics1,2362,0001,6737471,9021,1991,2301,427
Mako Medical002816193613
Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center6931905317501,0501,2591,094795
Other NH Hospital Laboratory252229298438440299685377
Other Laboratory*21316357166250233195182
University of New Hampshire**2552,8903,7954,2101,7855,7513,3753,152
Total4,3066,5617,2838,4607,43010,6468,1377,546
Antibody Laboratory Tests
Testing Laboratory10/310/410/510/610/710/810/9Daily Average
LabCorp512613905
Quest Diagnostics2217161537263424
Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center3031410797
Other Laboratory*40586695
Total3418264366485241

* Includes out-of-state public health laboratories, out-of-state hospital laboratories, and other commercial laboratories not listed in the above table.

** Includes tests conducted at the UNH laboartory and their contracted lab Veritas.