Nov. 20 NH DHHS COVID-19 update: 527 new positive results with 80 in Manchester; 1 death reported

Sign Up For Our FREE Daily eNews!


CONCORD, NH – On Friday, November 20, 2020, DHHS announced 527 new positive test results for COVID-19, for a daily PCR test positivity rate of 3.5%. Today’s results include 416 people who tested positive by PCR test and 111 who tested positive by antigen test. There are now 4,089 current COVID-19 cases diagnosed in New Hampshire.

Several cases are still under investigation. Additional information from ongoing investigations will be incorporated into future COVID-19 updates. Of those with complete information, there are fifty-one individuals under the age of 18 and the rest are adults with 53% being female and 47% being male. The new cases reside in Rockingham (96), Hillsborough County other than Manchester and Nashua (76), Strafford (72), Merrimack (56), Cheshire (28), Belknap (25), Carroll (24), Grafton (8), Sullivan (3), and Coos (2) counties, and in the cities of Manchester (80) and Nashua (31). The county of residence is being determined for twenty-six new cases.

Community-based transmission continues to occur in the State and has been identified in all counties. Of those with complete risk information, most of the cases have had close contact with a person with a confirmed COVID-19 diagnosis or are associated with an outbreak setting.

DHHS has also announced one additional death related to COVID-19. We offer our sympathies to the family and friends.

  • 1 female resident of Hillsborough County, 60 years of age and older


Current Situation in New Hampshire

 New Hampshire 2019 Novel Coronavirus (COVID-19) Summary Report (data updated November 20, 2020, 9:00 AM)

NH Persons with COVID-19 (see 1 below)16,797
Recovered12,201 (73%)
Deaths Attributed to COVID-19507 (3%)
Total Current COVID-19 Cases4,089
Persons Who Have Been Hospitalized for COVID-19827 (5%)
Current Hospitalizations108
Total Persons Tested at Selected Laboratories, Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) (see 2 below)399,806
Total Persons Tested at Selected Laboratories, Antibody Laboratory Tests (see 2 below)32,818
Persons with Specimens Submitted to NH PHL55,688
Persons with Test Pending at NH PHL (see 3 below)2,192
Persons Being Monitored in NH (approximate point in time)6,475

Number of Tests Conducted by Date of Report to NH DHHS

 
Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) Tests
11/1311/1411/1511/1611/1711/1811/19Daily Average
NH Public Health Laboratories9709079593886847761,029816
LabCorp6851,0631,3877466543,0521,0711,237
Quest Diagnostics7501,1501,9992,3911,7851,5922,2531,703
Mako Medical7644118231294248
Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center8505762532826551,0450523
Other NH Hospital Laboratory505309256407518551494434
Other Laboratory*2,4212,3495341,4072,0592,9189501,805
University of New Hampshire**3,7083,107144,0573,9062,5813,5792,993
Total9,9659,5055,4039,69610,28412,6449,4189,559
Antibody Laboratory Tests
11/1311/1411/1511/1611/1711/1811/19Daily Average
LabCorp13800161307
Quest Diagnostics232061019433322
Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center20045602
Other Laboratory*230107475
Total403162447664036

* Includes out-of-state public health laboratories, out-of-state hospital laboratories, and other commercial laboratories not listed in the above table.

** Includes tests conducted at the UNH laboratory and their contracted lab Veritas.