May 12 NH DHHS COVID-19 update: 174 positive results with 16 in Manchester; 4 deaths reported

Sign Up For Our FREE Daily eNews!


CONCORD, NH – On Wednesday, May 12, 2021, DHHS announced 174 new positive test results for COVID-19. Today’s results include 88 people who tested positive by PCR test and 86 who tested positive by antigen test. There are now 1,402 current COVID-19 cases diagnosed in New Hampshire.

Several cases are still under investigation. Additional information from ongoing investigations will be incorporated into future COVID-19 updates. Of those with complete inormation, there are fifty-one individuals under the age of 18 and the rest are adults with 53% being female and 47% being male. The new cases reside in Rockingham (27), Hillsborough County other than Manchester and Nashua (23), Strafford (17), Cheshire (15), Grafton (15), Merrimack (12), Belknap (10), Coos (7), Carroll (4), and Sullivan (1) counties, and in the cities of Manchester (16) and Nashua (13). The county of residence is being determined for fourteen new cases.

Community-based transmission continues to occur in the State and has been identified in all counties. Of those with complete risk information, most of the cases have either had close contact with a person with a confirmed COVID-19 diagnosis or have recently traveled.

DHHS has also announced four additional deaths related to COVID-19.

  • 1 female resident of Hillsborough County, 60 years of age and older
  • 1 male resident of Hillsborough County, 60 years of age and older
  • 1 female resident of Merrimack County, 60 years of age and older
  • 1 female resident of Strafford County, 60 years of age and older

There are currently 63 individuals hospitalized with COVID-19. In New Hampshire since the start of the pandemic, there have been a total of 97,093 cases of COVID-19 diagnosed.


Current Situation in New Hampshire

New Hampshire 2019 Novel Coronavirus (COVID-19) Summary Report (updated May 12, 2021, 9 a.m.)

NH Persons with COVID-1997,093
Recovered94,369 (97%)
Deaths Attributed to COVID-191,322 (1%)
Total Current COVID-19 Cases1,402
Current Hospitalizations63


COVID-19 Vaccine Allocation Update

Age and Sex of COVID-19 Vaccine Recipients

Population GroupEstimated NH Population Size4Proportion of PopulationReceived 1 DoseReceived 2 Doses
Proportion of Dose 1PersonsEstimated Vaccine CoverageProportion of Dose 2PersonsEstimated Vaccine Coverage
Total1,359,711100.0%100.0%702,78051.7%100.0%459,97533.8%
Sex
Female685,91850.4%53.3%374,75854.6%55.4%254,76937.1%
Male673,79349.6%45.5%319,88947.5%43.4%199,76629.6%
Unknownn/an/a1.2%8,133n/a1.2%5,440n/a
Age Group (in years)
0 – 15222,96516.4%0%00%0%00%
16 – 29243,37417.9%14.3%100,18641.2%9.0%41,21116.9%
30 – 39166,81112.3%12.4%86,79852.0%9.4%43,39926.0%
40 – 49161,33311.9%13.3%93,17357.8%13.1%60,36837.4%
50 – 64311,36422.9%30.5%214,42268.9%32.2%148,04347.5%
65 – 74152,66911.2%18.9%132,79887.0%23.3%107,35470.3%
75+101,1957.4%10.7%75,40374.5%13.0%59,60058.9%

 

Race/Ethnicity Identified COVID-19 Vaccine Recipients

Race/Ethnicity is known for 94% of COVID-19 vaccine recipients.

Race/EthnicityEstimated NH Population Size4Proportion of PopulationReceived 1 DoseReceived 2 Doses
Proportion of Dose 1PersonsEstimated Vaccine CoverageProportion of Dose 2PersonsEstimated Vaccine Coverage
White21,220,43789.8%84.3%592,35048.5%86.0%395,51232.4%
Hispanic/Latino154,5894.0%2.5%17,85432.7%1.9%8,74416.0%
Black or African American220,0541.5%0.9%6,20430.9%0.6%2,96114.8%
Asian239,7972.9%3.3%23,03657.9%2.3%10,70426.9%
Other324,8341.8%
Unknown / Not Reportedn/an/a
Total1,359,711100.0%100.0%702,78051.7%100.0%459,97533.8%

1 Hispanic/Latino includes people of any race.

2 All other races are non-Hispanic/Latino or Hispanic/Latino ethnicity unknown.

Other includes non-Hispanic: American Indian/Alaska Native, Native Hawaiian/Other Pacific Islander, or two or more races.

4 Census Bureau Population Estimates 7/1/19 from https://www.census.gov/data/tables/time-series/demo/popest/2010s-state-detail.html

Data represent persons vaccinated at NH vaccination sites, excluding federally allocated vaccine doses (n=71,194), through May 9th, 2021 and entered into the New Hampshire Immunization Information System.

Ω Data are temporarily unavailable due to a technical issue.

Vaccine Doses Allocated, Distributed, and Administered by Vaccination Site Group

Vaccination SitesDoses

Available for Site to Order1

Doses Distributed2Total Doses Administered to Patients31-dose VaccineDoses2-dose Vaccine5
First DosesSecond Doses
Hospitals183,618154,007154,49472181,45872,315
Long-term care pharmacy partnership program*54,01551,67549,052026,57522,477
State-managed fixed sites700,274720,995697,2026,051395,779295,372
Regional public health network mobile sites154,918115,650108,2585,70158,10444,453
Retail Pharmacy**298,060312,698151,42110,10799,13142,183
Outpatient Healthcare Locations14,2507,9007,9197596,259901
Supersites38,62038,38438,26822,3269,6396,303
Other28,61512,13112,4283258,8223,281
Total1,472,3701,413,4401,219,04245,990685,767487,285

1 Doses available for site to order are the number of first and second doses that have been made available to the site to order.

2 Doses distributed are the number of first and second doses that the site has ordered and received at their location. Orders are based on clinic schedules and average uptake of vaccine by participants.

3 Doses administered may exceed the number of doses distributed due to the ability to get extra doses out of a vial, depending on the type of syringe used.

Includes the single-dose Janssen Biotech vaccine.

Includes the 2-dose Pfizer BioNTech and Moderna vaccines.

* The LTCF PPP is a federal program that sends pharmacies into LTCF to vaccinate residents and staff. In order for LTCF to access this program in New Hampshire, NH DHHS was required by the CDC to allocate a fixed number of doses to guarantee that pharmacies would have enough vaccine to complete vaccination administration within a four-week time frame. This program remains on schedule as originally anticipated and will be continually monitored to ensure completeness.

**Retail Pharmacy: Includes doses allocated to the State of NH that were distributed to a Pharmacy in addition to doses allocated directly from the federal government to the federal retail pharmacy partnership program.

Vaccine Doses Distributed and Administered by Vaccination Site*

Vaccination Sites1Doses Distributed2Total Doses Administered to Patients31-dose VaccineDoses2-dose Vaccine5
First DosesSecond Doses
Hospitals
Alice Peck Day Memorial Hospital1,2921,30385624594
Androscoggin Valley Hospital8,6179,144674,7374,340
Catholic Medical Center4,5654,8141202,4012,293
Cheshire Medical Center2,7652,63301,3211,312
Concord Hospital / Lakes Region General Hospital22,49821,6212010,85410,747
Cottage Hospital4024353224208
Elliot Hospital5,5255,86102,9772,884
Encompass Health2552740146128
Exeter Hospital3,8454,24602,1542,092
Frisbie Memorial Hospital1,3951,4360738698
Hampstead Hospital7,5557,75004,3913,359
Huggins Hospital11,46310,45456,0914,358
Littleton Regional Hospital13,67714,58007,7416,839
Mary Hitchcock Memorial Hospital19,77120,77213811,3499,285
Memorial Hospital16,30115,84198,2767,556
Monadnock Community Hospital1,0851,0213525493
New London Hospital1,04596611502453
New Hampshire Hospital9701,0430547496
Northeast Rehab Hospital1,4361,3410707634
Parkland Medical Center1,1701,1590584575
Portsmouth Regional Hospital3,1573,384781,7301,576
Southern NH Medical Center3,3773,46801,8231,645
Speare Memorial Hospital5657210372349
St. Joseph Hospital3,6253,3271221,6731,532
Upper Connecticut Valley Hospital5,1053,622471,9041,671
Valley Regional Hospital5525575287265
Weeks Medical Center6,5807,05263,8963,150
Wentworth Douglass Hospital5,4145,66922,8842,783
State-managed fixed sites
State of NH- Capital Area102,987127,3332,05473,80251,477
State of NH- Carroll County (closed Feb 2021)2,4601,52101,182339
State of NH- Central NH27,36823,152013,6409,512
State of NH- Greater Monadnock63,62662,57715934,91827,500
State of NH- Greater Nashua90,41080,34849846,97332,877
State of NH- Greater Sullivan29,46223,891013,9059,986
State of NH- Manchester85,23877,171043,54433,627
State of NH- North Country (closed Feb 2021)1,5807480595153
State of NH- Seacoast85,38779,7381,97142,26935,498
State of NH- South Central102,22096,1951,36852,58642,241
State of NH- Strafford County67,39562,779037,80024,979
State of NH- Upper Valley27,13128,684015,73612,948
State of NH- Winnipesaukee35,73133,065118,82914,235
Regional Public Health Networks (RPHNs)
Capital Area RPHN7,5636,4672,5172,3611,589
Carroll County RPHN3,0334,1452992,0691,777
Central NH RPHN7,4247,60403,8943,710
Greater Manchester RPHN14,59111,9194776,5574,885
Greater Nashua RPHN17,10815,3816918,7375,953
Greater Sullivan County RPHN2,1561,64947844758
North Country RPHN4,8814,5201022,3912,027
Seacoast RPHN10,96510,491155,9944,482
South Central RPHN7,0047,147313,7433,373
Strafford County RPHN26,32724,76438714,25110,126
Upper Valley RPHN9,9249,2211,0624,6573,502
Winnipesaukee RPHN4,6744,950732,6062,271
Supersites
NH Motor Speedway, Loudon, NH – March 6 – 811,48011,42911,42900
NH Motor Speedway, Loudon, NH – March 27 – 289,2109,56009,51248
NH Motor Speedway, Loudon, NH – April 10-1111,28010,89710,89700
NH Motor Speedway, Loudon, NH – April 246,4146,38201276,255

1 Vaccine is distributed equitably across the state to vaccination sites based on a pro-rata share of vaccines available each week and population size of the region being served.

2 Doses distributed are the number of doses that the site has ordered and received at their location. Orders are based on clinic schedules and average uptake of vaccine by participants.

3 Doses administered may exceed the number of doses distributed due to the ability to get extra doses out of a vial, depending on the type of syringe used.

Includes the single-dose Janssen Biotech vaccine.

Includes the 2-dose Pfizer BioNTech and Moderna vaccines.

Note: Data presented represent doses distributed and administered through May 9th, 2021.

Deaths Pending Investigation Confirmed as COVID-19 Related

The following death occurred more than two weeks ago and were recently confirmed as related to COVID-19:

Week ofSexCountyAge Group
Week of Dec. 28, 2020FemaleStrafford80+

The most up-to-date laboratory testing data and positivity rates are available on the COVID-19 dashboards at https://www.covid19.nh.gov/dashboard/overview.

For more information, please visit the DHHS COVID-19 webpage at https://www.covid19.nh.gov/.

About this Author

nathan-graziano

Nathan Graziano

Nathan Graziano lives in Manchester with his wife and kids. He's the author of nine collections of fiction and poetry. His most recent book, Fly Like The Seagull was published by Luchador Press in 2020. He's a high school teacher and freelance writer, and in his free time, he writes bios about himself in the third person. For more information, visit his website: http://www.nathangraziano.com