March 28 NH DHHS COVID-19 update: 301 positive results with 23 in Manchester; 2 deaths reported

Sign Up For Our FREE Daily eNews!


CONCORD, NH – On Sunday, March 28, 2021, DHHS announced 301 new positive test results for COVID-19, for a current PCR test positivity rate of 2.9%. Today’s results include 188 people who tested positive by PCR test and 113 who tested positive by antigen test. There are now 2,766 current COVID-19 cases diagnosed in New Hampshire. Of the results reported today:

  • 3/27: 301 new cases

Several cases are still under investigation. Additional information from ongoing investigations will be incorporated into future COVID-19 updates. Of those with complete information, there are 33 individuals under the age of 18 and the rest are adults with 48% being female and 52% being male. The new cases reside in Rockingham (86), Hillsborough County other than Manchester and Nashua (53), Strafford (30), Grafton (20), Merrimack (18), Cheshire (10), Sullivan (9), Belknap (6), Carroll (5), and Coos (3) counties, and in the cities of Nashua (27) and Manchester (23). The county of residence is being determined for eleven new cases.

Community-based transmission continues to occur in the State and has been identified in all counties. Of those with complete risk information, most of the cases have had close contact with a person with a confirmed COVID-19 diagnosis.

DHHS has also announced two additional deaths related to COVID-19.

  • 1 male resident of Grafton County, 60 years of age and older
  • 1 female resident of Rockingham County, 60 years of age and older

There are currently 76 individuals hospitalized with COVID-19. In New Hampshire since the start of the pandemic, there have been a total of 83,027 cases of COVID-19 diagnosed.


Current Situation in New Hampshire

New Hampshire 2019 Novel Coronavirus (COVID-19) Summary Report (updated March 28, 2021, 9 a.m.)

NH Persons with COVID-1983,027
Recovered79,024 (95%)
Deaths Attributed to COVID-191,237 (1%)
Total Current COVID-19 Cases2,766
Current Hospitalizations76
Total Persons Tested at Selected Laboratories, Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) (see 2 below)656,921
Total Persons Tested at Selected Laboratories, Antibody Laboratory Tests (see 2 below)38,655
Persons with Specimens Submitted to NH PHLN/A
Persons with Test Pending at NH PHL (see 3 below)66

1 Includes specimens positive at any laboratory and those confirmed by CDC confirmatory testing.

2 Includes specimens tested at the NH Public Health Laboratories (PHL), LabCorp, Quest, Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center, and those sent to CDC prior to NH PHL testing capacity.

3 Includes specimens received and awaiting testing at NH PHL. Does not include tests pending at commercial laboratories.

Number of Tests Conducted by Date of Report to NH DHHS

Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) Tests
Testing Laboratory3/213/223/233/243/253/263/27Daily Average
NH Public Health Laboratories024411426497538263308
LabCorp296426516578451454327435
Quest Diagnostics426360396554608473543480
Mako Medical98556451352316157
Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center110134487388448245197287
NorDX Laboratory836848032629722376222
Broad Institute6151,0095,2705,1672,3996,2273,1233,401
Other NH Hospital Laboratory225361557719451515311448
Other Laboratory*263404471790649452203462
University of New Hampshire**1514,1793,4733,8863,9093,6912,4643,108
Total2,1786,97312,61713,2859,74412,8417,5239,309
Antibody Laboratory Tests
Testing Laboratory3/213/223/233/243/253/263/27Daily Average
LabCorp22189151108
Quest Diagnostics2612155241211
Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center153441004
NorDX Laboratory01012101
Other Laboratory*281793409
Total722343635801232

* Includes out-of-state public health laboratories, out-of-state hospital laboratories, and other commercial laboratories not already listed in the table.

Note: Patients who had both antibody and polymerase chain reaction (PCR) tests are accounted for in both tables.

** Includes tests conducted at the UNH laboratory and their contracted lab Veritas.


Warning: strpos(): Offset not contained in string in /home/robidoux/public_html/wp-content/themes/mh-magazine-child/functions.php on line 248