March 22 NH DHHS COVID-19 update: 207 positive results with15 in Manchester; no deaths reported

Sign Up For Our FREE Daily eNews!


CONCORD, NH – On Monday, March 22, 2021, DHHS announced 207 new positive test results for COVID-19, for a current PCR test positivity rate of 7.7%. Today’s results include 148 people who tested positive by PCR test and 59 who tested positive by antigen test. There are now 2,334 current COVID-19 cases diagnosed in New Hampshire. Of the results reported today:

  • 3/21: 207 new cases

Several cases are still under investigation. Additional information from ongoing investigations will be incorporated into future COVID-19 updates. Of those with complete information, there are thirty-five individuals under the age of 18 and the rest are adults with 53% being female and 47% being male. The new cases reside in Rockingham (49), Hillsborough County other than Manchester and Nashua (39), Strafford (20), Merrimack (19), Grafton (8), Sullivan (8), Cheshire (7), Belknap (3), Carroll (1), and Coos (1) counties, and in the cities of Manchester (15) and Nashua (15). The county of residence is being determined for twenty-two new cases.

Community-based transmission continues to occur in the State and has been identified in all counties. Of those with complete risk information, most of the cases have either had close contact with a person with a confirmed COVID-19 diagnosis or are associated with an outbreak setting.

There are currently 72 individuals hospitalized with COVID-19. In New Hampshire since the start of the pandemic, there have been a total of 80,750 cases of COVID-19 diagnosed.

 Current Situation in New Hampshire

 New Hampshire 2019 Novel Coronavirus (COVID-19) Summary Report (updated March 22, 2021, 9 a.m.)

NH Persons with COVID-1980,750
Recovered77,199 (96%)
Deaths Attributed to COVID-191,217 (2%)
Total Current COVID-19 Cases2,334
Current Hospitalizations72
Total Persons Tested at Selected Laboratories, Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) (see 2 below)649,529
Total Persons Tested at Selected Laboratories, Antibody Laboratory Tests (see 2 below)38,413
Persons with Specimens Submitted to NH PHL69,995
Persons with Test Pending at NH PHL (see 3 below)99

1 Includes specimens positive at any laboratory and those confirmed by CDC confirmatory testing.

2 Includes specimens tested at the NH Public Health Laboratories (PHL), LabCorp, Quest, Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center, and those sent to CDC prior to NH PHL testing capacity.

3 Includes specimens received and awaiting testing at NH PHL. Does not include tests pending at commercial laboratories.

Number of Tests Conducted by Date of Report to NH DHHS

Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) Tests
Testing Laboratory3/153/163/173/183/193/203/21Daily Average
NH Public Health Laboratories532705497346451740346
LabCorp358504510564372450291436
Quest Diagnostics261279749558498402411451
Mako Medical06274826553239180
Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center204524406447488276108350
NorDX Laboratory6651534237726911483252
Broad Institute8894,4754,8682,7895,3182,3856133,048
Other NH Hospital Laboratory344502701481501292194431
Other Laboratory*308522869662578203136468
University of New Hampshire**3,7424,5022,7644,6362,7033,2311493,104
Total6,22512,72012,24011,31311,4257,5501,9949,067
Antibody Laboratory Tests
Testing Laboratory3/153/163/173/183/193/203/21Daily Average
LabCorp48151010628
Quest Diagnostics5171813209012
Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center453108515
NorDX Laboratory30100001
Other Laboratory*458310125
Total203545364821530

* Includes out-of-state public health laboratories, out-of-state hospital laboratories, and other commercial laboratories not already listed in the table.

Note: Patients who had both antibody and polymerase chain reaction (PCR) tests are accounted for in both tables.

** Includes tests conducted at the UNH laboratory and their contracted lab Veritas.


Warning: strpos(): Offset not contained in string in /home/robidoux/public_html/wp-content/themes/mh-magazine-child/functions.php on line 248