Jan. 16 NH DHHS COVID-19 update: 483 positive results with 61 in Manchester; 19 deaths reported

Sign Up For Our FREE Daily eNews!


CONCORD, NH – On Saturday, January 16, 2021, DHHS announced 483 new positive test results for COVID-19, for a current PCR test positivity rate of 3.8%. Today’s results include 329 people who tested positive by PCR test and 154 who tested positive by antigen test. There are now 6,081 current COVID-19 cases diagnosed in New Hampshire. Of the results reported today:

  • 1/5: 14 new cases today, for an updated total of 946 cases
  • 1/6: 36 new cases today, for an updated total of 593 cases
  • 1/13: 8 new cases today, for an updated total of 498 cases
  • 1/14: 376 new cases today, for an updated total of 888 cases
  • 1/15: 49 new cases

Test results for previous days are still being processed and the total number of new positives for those days are not yet complete. Updated case counts for prior days will be reflected on the COVID-19 interactive dashboard.

Several cases are still under investigation. Additional information from ongoing investigations will be incorporated into future COVID-19 updates. Of those with complete information, there are eighty-one individuals under the age of 18 and the rest are adults with 50% being female and 50% being male. The new cases reside in Rockingham (124), Hillsborough County other than Manchester and Nashua (65), Strafford (41), Merrimack (33), Cheshire (25), Grafton (23), Sullivan (17), Coos (16), Belknap (13), and Carroll (6) counties, and in the cities of Manchester (61) and Nashua (46). The county of residence is being determined for thirteen new cases.

Community-based transmission continues to occur in the State and has been identified in all counties. Of those with complete risk information, most of the cases are either associated with an outbreak setting or have had close contact with a person with a confirmed COVID-19 diagnosis.

DHHS has also announced 19 additional deaths related to COVID-19.

  • 1 male resident of Belknap County, 60 years of age and older
  • 1 male resident of Grafton County, 60 years of age and older
  • 4 male residents of Hillsborough County, 60 years of age and older
  • 3 female residents of Hillsborough County, 60 years of age and older
  • 3 male residents of Merrimack County, 60 years of age and older
  • 3 female residents of Merrimack County, 60 years of age and older
  • 1 female resident of Rockingham County, 60 years of age and older
  • 1 male resident of Strafford County, 60 years of age and older
  • 1 female resident of Strafford County, 60 years of age and older
  • 1 male resident of Sullivan County, 60 years of age and older

 

Graphic/ManchesterInkLink

Data from NH DHHS

Age

0 – 9: zero
10 – 19: zero
20 – 29: 1
30 – 39: 1
40 – 49: 8
50 – 59: 16
60 – 69: 77
70 – 79: 213
80+: 611

Total: 927


There are currently 252 individuals hospitalized with COVID-19. In New Hampshire since the start of the pandemic, there have been a total of 55,945 cases of COVID-19 diagnosed.

Current Situation in New Hampshire

 New Hampshire 2019 Novel Coronavirus (COVID-19) Summary Report (updated January 16, 2021, 9 a.m.)

NH Persons with COVID-1955,945
Recovered48,937 (87%)
Deaths Attributed to COVID-19927 (2%)
Total Current COVID-19 Cases6,081
Current Hospitalizations252
Total Persons Tested at Selected Laboratories, Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) (see 2 below)561,081
Total Persons Tested at Selected Laboratories, Antibody Laboratory Tests (see 2 below)35,589
Persons with Specimens Submitted to NH PHLN/A
 Persons with Test Pending at NH PHL (see 3 below)460

1 Includes specimens positive at any laboratory and those confirmed by CDC confirmatory testing.

2 Includes specimens tested at the NH Public Health Laboratories (PHL), LabCorp, Quest, Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center, and those sent to CDC prior to NH PHL testing capacity.

3 Includes specimens received and awaiting testing at NH PHL. Does not include tests pending at commercial laboratories.


Number of Tests Conducted by Date of Report to NH DHHS 

Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) Tests
Testing Laboratory1/091/101/111/121/131/141/15Daily Average
NH Public Health Laboratories726674124673853983844697
LabCorp1,6491,8241,7231,6891,8281,5655911,553
Quest Diagnostics1,0551,3491,0118061,0601,1671,0691,074
Mako Medical1213222252794911150326
Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center6654113135021,0546061507
Other NH Hospital Laboratory403302402575601499344447
Other Laboratory*2,1241,0871,6303,5233,5891,6513,0912,385
University of New Hampshire**001,7011,1537531,2331,135854
Total6,7435,6796,9269,17310,5328,6157,2257,842
Antibody Laboratory Tests
Testing Laboratory1/091/101/111/121/131/141/15Daily Average
LabCorp1934231418012
Quest Diagnostics30364130313926
Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center4055101105
Other Laboratory*03221021429
Total539377975644151

* Includes out-of-state public health laboratories, out-of-state hospital laboratories, and other commercial laboratories not already listed in the table.

Note: Patients who had both antibody and polymerase chain reaction (PCR) tests are accounted for in both tables.

** Includes tests conducted at the UNH laboratory and their contracted lab Veritas.

About this Author

nh-dhhs

NH Department of Health and Human Services