Feb. 20 NH DHHS COVID-19 update: 396 positive results with 41 in Manchester; 1 death reported

Sign Up For Our FREE Daily eNews!


CONCORD, NH – On Saturday, February 20, 2021, DHHS announced 396 new positive test results for COVID-19, for a current PCR test positivity rate of 2.3%. Today’s results include 265 people who tested positive by PCR test and 131 who tested positive by antigen test. There are now 3,081 current COVID-19 cases diagnosed in New Hampshire. Of the results reported today:

  • 2/19: 396 new cases

Several cases are still under investigation. Additional information from ongoing investigations will be incorporated into future COVID-19 updates. Of those with complete information, there are 63 individuals under the age of 18 and the rest are adults with 50% being female and 50% being male. The new cases reside in Rockingham (101), Strafford (69), Grafton (39), Hillsborough County other than Manchester and Nashua (38), Merrimack (27), Belknap (11), Cheshire (10), Coos (7), Sullivan (6), and Carroll (5) counties, and in the cities of Manchester (41) and Nashua (25). The county of residence is being determined for seventeen new cases.

Community-based transmission continues to occur in the State and has been identified in all counties. Of those with complete risk information, most of the cases have either had close contact with a person with a confirmed COVID-19 diagnosis or are associated with an outbreak setting.

DHHS has also announced one additional death related to COVID-19. We offer our sympathies to the family and friends.

  • 1 male resident of Grafton County, 60 years of age and older

There are currently 109 individuals hospitalized with COVID-19. In New Hampshire since the start of the pandemic, there have been a total of 73,161 cases of COVID-19 diagnosed.


Current Situation in New Hampshire

New Hampshire 2019 Novel Coronavirus (COVID-19) Summary Report (updated February 20, 2021, 9 a.m.)

NH Persons with COVID-1973,161
Recovered68,927 (94%)
Deaths Attributed to COVID-191,153 (2%)
Total Current COVID-19 Cases3,081
Current Hospitalizations109
Total Persons Tested at Selected Laboratories, Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) (see 2 below)622,061
Total Persons Tested at Selected Laboratories, Antibody Laboratory Tests (see 2 below)37,386
Persons with Specimens Submitted to NH PHLN/A
Persons with Test Pending at NH PHL (see 3 below)479

1 Includes specimens positive at any laboratory and those confirmed by CDC confirmatory testing.

2 Includes specimens tested at the NH Public Health Laboratories (PHL), LabCorp, Quest, Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center, and those sent to CDC prior to NH PHL testing capacity.

3 Includes specimens received and awaiting testing at NH PHL. Does not include tests pending at commercial laboratories.


Number of Tests Conducted by Date of Report to NH DHHS

 

Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) Tests
Testing Laboratory2/132/142/152/162/172/182/19Daily Average
NH Public Health Laboratories640423692770779463403
LabCorp454494467716647683580577
Quest Diagnostics685566212595635720519562
Mako Medical1113630137729110124
Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center4002872676643984488353
NorDX Laboratory1317458690385668360338
Broad Institute5,3508702,6404,8463,1063,8204,5373,596
Other NH Hospital Laboratory289243379406342741335391
Other Laboratory*236283288536250249145284
University of New Hampshire**2,924543,8773,9133,6363,9113,4993,116
Total11,1203,0498,52512,83510,19812,02010,4569,743
Antibody Laboratory Tests
Testing Laboratory2/132/142/152/162/172/182/19Daily Average
LabCorp922318171312
Quest Diagnostics21612517131714
Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center41837804
NorDX Laboratory00010000
Other Laboratory*1301195867
Total479226937463638

* Includes out-of-state public health laboratories, out-of-state hospital laboratories, and other commercial laboratories not already listed in the table.

Note: Patients who had both antibody and polymerase chain reaction (PCR) tests are accounted for in both tables.

** Includes tests conducted at the UNH laboratory and their contracted lab Veritas.

About this Author

nh-dhhs

NH Department of Health and Human Services