DES issued warning for Sebbins Pond in Bedford

Print Friendly, PDF & Email


BEDFORD, NH —  The New Hampshire Department of Environmental Services has issued a recreation warning about a cyanobacteria bloom on Sebbins Pond in Bedford.  Based on visual evidence, the cyanobacteria bloom is accumulating in coves throughout the pond appearing as dark blue-green globs. A sample collected July 19, 2018 was identified and enumerated with an estimate of over 30 million cells/ml. The state threshold for a warning or advisory is 70,000 cells/ml of cyanobacteria in lake water.

This warning is not based on a toxin evaluation and is intended as a precautionary measure for short term exposure. NHDES advises lake users to avoid contact with the water in areas experiencing elevated cyanobacteria cell conditions typically where lake water has a surface scum, green streaks or blue-green flecks aggregating along the shore. NHDES also advises pet owners to keep their pets out of any waters that have a cyanobacteria bloom.

NHDES routinely monitors public beaches and public waters of the state for cyanobacteria. Once a cyanobacteria lake warning or beach advisory has been issued, NHDES returns to affected waterbodies on a weekly basis until the cyanobacteria standards are again met. Cyanobacteria are natural components of water bodies worldwide, but blooms and surface scums may form when excess nutrients are available to the water.  Some cyanobacteria produce toxins that are stored within the cells but released upon cell death. Toxins can cause both acute and chronic health effects that range in severity.  Acute health effects include irritation of skin and mucous membranes, tingling, numbness, nausea, vomiting, seizures and diarrhea. Chronic effects include liver and central nervous system damage.

The warning went into effect on July 20, 2018, and will remain in effect until additional samples reveal cyanobacteria levels have diminished.

A fecal bacteria warning has been removed for Melody Pines – Crystal Lake, Manchester.