Dec. 21 NH DHHS COVID-19 update: 847 positive results with 80 in Manchester; no deaths reported

Sign Up For Our FREE Daily eNews!


CONCORD, NH – On Monday, December 21, 2020, DHHS announced 847 new positive test results for COVID-19, with a daily PCR test positivity rate of 7.3%. Today’s results include 575 people who tested positive by PCR test and 272 who tested positive by antigen test. There are now 6,688 current COVID-19 cases diagnosed in New Hampshire. Of the results reported today:

  • 12/16: 118 new cases today, for an updated total of 801 cases
  • 12/17: 70 new cases today, for an updated total of 747 cases
  • 12/18: 85 new cases today, for an updated total of 534 cases
  • 12/19: 136 new cases today, for an updated total of 619 cases
  • 12/20: 438 new cases

Test results for previous days are still being processed and the total number of new positives for those days are not yet complete. Updated case counts for prior days will be reflected on the COVID-19 interactive dashboard.

Several cases are still under investigation. Additional information from ongoing investigations will be incorporated into future COVID-19 updates. Of those with complete information, there are one hundred and nine individuals under the age of 18 and the rest are adults with 52% being female and 48% being male. The new cases reside in Rockingham (224), Hillsborough County other than Manchester and Nashua (144), Merrimack (81), Strafford (61), Belknap (56), Cheshire (26), Grafton (20), Carroll (13), Coos (12), and Sullivan (3) counties, and in the cities of Nashua (100) and Manchester (80). The county of residence is being determined for twenty-seven new cases.

Community-based transmission continues to occur in the State and has been identified in all counties. Of those with complete risk information, most of the cases have either had close contact with a person with a confirmed COVID-19 diagnosis or are associated with an outbreak setting.

There are currently 278 individuals hospitalized with COVID-19. In New Hampshire since the start of the pandemic, there have been a total of 37,388 cases of COVID-19 diagnosed with 889 (2%) of those having been hospitalized.

Current Situation in New Hampshire

New Hampshire 2019 Novel Coronavirus (COVID-19) Summary Report (updated December 21, 2020, 9 a.m.)

NH Persons with COVID-1937,388
Recovered30,044 (80%)
Deaths Attributed to COVID-19656 (2%)
Total Current COVID-19 Cases6,688
Persons Who Have Been Hospitalized for COVID-19889 (2%)
Current Hospitalizations278
Total Persons Tested at Selected Laboratories, Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR)2487,023
Total Persons Tested at Selected Laboratories, Antibody Laboratory Tests (see 2 below)34,323
Persons with Specimens Submitted to NH PHL61,734
 Persons with Test Pending at NH PHL (see 3 below)526

1 Includes specimens positive at any laboratory and those confirmed by CDC confirmatory testing.

2 Includes specimens tested at the NH Public Health Laboratories (PHL), LabCorp, Quest, Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center, and those sent to CDC prior to NH PHL testing capacity.

3 Includes specimens received and awaiting testing at NH PHL. Does not include tests pending at commercial laboratories.

 Number of Tests Conducted by Date of Report to NH DHHS\

Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) Tests
Testing Laboratory12/1312/1412/1512/1612/1712/1812/19Daily Average
NH Public Health Laboratories1,2538541,2408425828771,166973
LabCorp1,2981,5241,3991,8231,4167901,1881,348
Quest Diagnostics1,4251,1841,2491,7041,1451,3027511,251
Mako Medical911366382743236362349
Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center3027389019523057040557
Other NH Hospital Laboratory533556490534544416256476
Other Laboratory*1,1601,5571,9732,1272,3121,8604991,641
University of New Hampshire**1,9171,5128067371,894210984
Total7,8978,0388,7219,5468,6306,0064,2227,580
Antibody Laboratory Tests
Testing Laboratory12/1312/1412/1512/1612/1712/1812/19Daily Average
LabCorp2272041721414
Quest Diagnostics101840332435824
Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center76815004
Other Laboratory*2310111691010
Total4261795455571251

* Includes out-of-state public health laboratories, out-of-state hospital laboratories, and other commercial laboratories not already listed in the table.

Note: Patients who had both antibody and polymerase chain reaction (PCR) tests are accounted for in both tables.

** Includes tests conducted at the UNH laboratory and their contracted lab Veritas.