Dec. 20 NH DHHS COVID-19 update: 947 positive results with 142 in Manchester; 6 deaths reported

Sign Up For Our FREE Daily eNews!


CONCORD, NH – On Sunday, December 20, 2020, DHHS announced 947 new positive test results for COVID-19, for a daily PCR test positivity rate of 6.7%. Today’s results include 723 people who tested positive by PCR test and 224 who tested positive by antigen test. There are now 6,908 current COVID-19 cases diagnosed in New Hampshire. Of the results reported today:

  • 12/15: 23 new cases today, for an updated total of  806 cases
  • 12/16: 80 new cases today, for an updated total of 683 cases
  • 12/17: 74 new cases today, for an updated total of 677 cases
  • 12/18: 287 new cases today, for an updated total of 449 cases
  • 12/19: 483 new cases

Test results for previous days are still being processed and the total number of new positives for those days are not yet complete. Updated case counts for prior days will be reflected on the COVID-19 interactive dashboard.

Several cases are still under investigation. Additional information from ongoing investigations will be incorporated into future COVID-19 updates. Of those with complete information, there are one hundred and three individuals under the age of 18 and the rest are adults with 48% being female and 52% being male. The new cases reside in Rockingham (209), Hillsborough County other than Manchester and Nashua (147), Merrimack (121), Strafford (74), Belknap (39), Cheshire (33), Coos (18), Grafton (18), Sullivan (11), and Carroll (9) counties, and in the cities of Manchester (142) and Nashua (95). The county of residence is being determined for thirty-one new cases.

Community-based transmission continues to occur in the State and has been identified in all counties. Of those with complete risk information, most of the cases are either associated with an outbreak setting or have had close contact with a person with a confirmed COVID-19 diagnosis.

DHHS has also announced six additional deaths related to COVID-19. We offer our sympathies to the family and friends.

  • 1 male resident of Hillsborough County, 60 years of age and older
  • 1 female resident of Hillsborough County, 60 years of age and older
  • 3 male residents of Merrimack County, 60 years of age and older
  • 1 female resident of Rockingham County, 60 years of age and older

There are currently 261 individuals hospitalized with COVID-19. In New Hampshire since the start of the pandemic, there have been a total of 36,542 cases of COVID-19 diagnosed with 889 (2%) of those having been hospitalized.

Current Situation in New Hampshire 

New Hampshire 2019 Novel Coronavirus (COVID-19) Summary Report (updated December 20, 2020, 9 a.m.)

NH Persons with COVID-1936,542
Recovered28,978 (79%)
Deaths Attributed to COVID-19656 (2%)
Total Current COVID-19 Cases6,908
Persons Who Have Been Hospitalized for COVID-19889 (2%)
Current Hospitalizations261
Total Persons Tested at Selected Laboratories, Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) (see 2 below)484,956
Total Persons Tested at Selected Laboratories, Antibody Laboratory Tests (see 2 below)34,292
Persons with Specimens Submitted to NH PHLN/A
 Persons with Test Pending at NH PHL (see 3 below)1,246

1 Includes specimens positive at any laboratory and those confirmed by CDC confirmatory testing.

2 Includes specimens tested at the NH Public Health Laboratories (PHL), LabCorp, Quest, Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center, and those sent to CDC prior to NH PHL testing capacity.

3 Includes specimens received and awaiting testing at NH PHL. Does not include tests pending at commercial laboratories.

 Number of Tests Conducted by Date of Report to NH DHHS

Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) Tests
Testing Laboratory12/1312/1412/1512/1612/1712/1812/19Daily Average
NH Public Health Laboratories1,0001,2538531,240898585877958
LabCorp1,8541,2981,5241,4011,8271,4157501,438
Quest Diagnostics1,7471,4241,1841,2491,7031,1451,2261,383
Mako Medical249911366382745236336
Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center423302738901952305106532
Other NH Hospital Laboratory435533555486538552332490
Other Laboratory*1,0531,1511,5381,9552,1312,3131,4671,658
University of New Hampshire**01,9171,5128067371,89421984
Total6,7617,8878,0178,7019,6138,6614,8157,779
Antibody Laboratory Tests
Testing Laboratory12/1312/1412/1512/1612/1712/1812/19Daily Average
LabCorp122720417010
Quest Diagnostics710184033243324
Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center07681504
Other Laboratory*0231011179010
Total842617955553348

* Includes out-of-state public health laboratories, out-of-state hospital laboratories, and other commercial laboratories not already listed in the table.

Note: Patients who had both antibody and polymerase chain reaction (PCR) tests are accounted for in both tables.

** Includes tests conducted at the UNH laboratory and their contracted lab Veritas.

About this Author

nh-dhhs

NH Department of Health and Human Services