Dec. 15 NH DHHS COVID-19 update: 670 new positive results with 65 in Manchester; no deaths reported

Sign Up For Our FREE Daily eNews!


CONCORD, NH – On Tuesday, December 15, 2020, DHHS announced 670 new positive test results for COVID-19, for a daily PCR test positivity rate of 6.2%. Today’s results include 525 people who tested positive by PCR test and 145 who tested positive by antigen test. There are now 6,477 current COVID-19 cases diagnosed in New Hampshire. Of the results reported today:

  • 12/10: 81 new cases today, for an updated total of  1,106 cases
  • 12/11: 91 new cases today, for an updated total of  587 cases
  • 12/12: 1 new case today, for an updated total of  418 cases
  • 12/13: 111 new cases today, for an updated total of  724 cases
  • 12/14: 386 new cases

Test results for previous days are still being processed and the total number of new positives for those days are not yet complete. Updated case counts for prior days will be reflected on the COVID-19 interactive dashboard.

Several cases are still under investigation. Additional information from ongoing investigations will be incorporated into future COVID-19 updates. Of those with complete information, there are eighty-four individuals under the age of 18 and the rest are adults with 49% being female and 51% being male. The new cases reside in Rockingham (223), Merrimack (82), Hillsborough County other than Manchester and Nashua (63), Strafford (62), Belknap (54), Cheshire (22), Carrol (20), Grafton (14), Coos (5), and Sullivan (2) counties, and in the cities of Manchester (65) and Nashua (37). The county of residence is being determined for twenty-one new cases.

Community-based transmission continues to occur in the State and has been identified in all counties. Of those with complete risk information, most of the cases have either had close contact with a person with a confirmed COVID-19 diagnosis or are associated with an outbreak setting.

There are currently 252 individuals hospitalized with COVID-19. In New Hampshire since the start of the pandemic, there have been a total of 32,545 cases of COVID-19 diagnosed with 863 (3%) of those having been hospitalized.


Current Situation in New Hampshire

New Hampshire 2019 Novel Coronavirus (COVID-19) Summary Report (data updated December 15, 2020, 9 a.m.)

NH Persons with COVID-19 (see 1 below)32,545
Recovered25,464 (78%)
Deaths Attributed to COVID-19604 (2%)
Total Current COVID-19 Cases6,477
Persons Who Have Been Hospitalized for COVID-19863 (3%)
Current Hospitalizations252
Total Persons Tested at Selected Laboratories, Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) (see 2 below)471,037
Total Persons Tested at Selected Laboratories, Antibody Laboratory Tests (see 2 below)34,009
Persons with Specimens Submitted to NH PHL60,722
Persons with Test Pending at NH PHL (see 3 below)660

1 Includes specimens positive at any laboratory and those confirmed by CDC confirmatory testing.

2 Includes specimens tested at the NH Public Health Laboratories (PHL), LabCorp, Quest, Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center, and those sent to CDC prior to NH PHL testing capacity.

3 Includes specimens received and awaiting testing at NH PHL. Does not include tests pending at commercial laboratories.

Number of Tests Conducted by Date of Report to NH DHHS

Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) Tests
12/0812/0912/1012/1112/1212/1312/14Daily Average
NH Public Health Laboratories1,7009081,7031,2581,3299991,2531,307
LabCorp1,6941,3331,9301,0531,6251,8021,2931,533
Quest Diagnostics1,2491,8399171,3081,3641,7471,3851,401
Mako Medical54009962771312499295
Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center9211,2007907205154230653
Other NH Hospital Laboratory660627576537484434395530
Other Laboratory*2,2182,0742,1651,7701,7191,0108711,690
University of New Hampshire**1,5397821,4831,773101,9171,071
Total9,9869,16310,5608,6967,1686,6647,1238,480
Antibody Laboratory Tests
12/0812/0912/1012/1112/1212/1312/14Daily Average
LabCorp20221920211215
Quest Diagnostics41283141347927
Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center15611103006
Other Laboratory*10151215701010
Total867173866582159

 

* Includes out-of-state public health laboratories, out-of-state hospital laboratories, and other commercial laboratories not listed in the above table.

** Includes tests conducted at the UNH laboratory and their contracted lab Veritas.

About this Author

nh-dhhs

NH Department of Health and Human Services