Final list: See who’s running for municipal office in 2019

Print Friendly, PDF & Email


MANCHESTER, NH – Candidate season opened July 8 and ended July 19 with a bang — 36 news names added to the list.

The hottest seat on the ballot is the school charter commission. Voters will seat nine members from a slate of 37 candidates.

There are also contested races for Board of Alderman now in every Ward, with the addition Friday of Michael Farley in Ward 8, who will oppose Michael Porter for that seat,  up for grabs after John Cataldo decided not to seek reelection.

There are six people running for the two Alderman-at-Large seats, currently held by Joe Levasseur and Dan O’Neil.

There are also six people running for the two At-Large school committee seats, which have been held by Rich Girard, who did not refile for reelection, and Pat Long.

Long opted not to run again for school board, instead going after his former seat as Ward 3 Alderman, currently held by Tim Baines, who decided not to seek reelection. Long will be challenged by Daniel Heck.

There’s much more, read on.

If you’ve already tossed your hat into the ring we will post your announcement and link to it. Send it to carolrobidoux@mancheterinklink.com and include a photo and brief bio. 

Candidates, please fill out the form at the bottom of this post so we can contact you for our voters guide. Thanks!


Mayor

Victoria Sullivan filed July 8

Glenn RJ Ouellette filed July 12

Joyce Craig (incumbent) filed July 15

Alderman At-Large

Joseph Levasseur (incumbent) filed July 8

William Infantine filed July 8

Daniel P. O’Neil filed (incumbent) July 9

Kate “Katie” Desrochers filed July 16

Jon Claude Hopwood filed July 18

Cathleen Farley filed July 18

School Committee At-Large

Lara Quiroga filed July 8

Gene Martin filed July 11

Jason Hodgdon filed July 18

Carlos Gonzalez filed July 18

James O’Connell filed July 19

Joseph Lachance filed July 19

Ward 1

Alderman

Kevin Cavanaugh (incumbent) filed July 8

Jeff Nyhan filed July 15

Moderator

Sharyn Kelley (incumbent) filed July 12

Clerk

Darlene Dumont Wilkins (incumbent) filed July 9

Selectmen (3)

Jim Townsend filed July 10

Judy DiBurro Vitale (incumbent) filed July 12

Aaron Losier filed July 16

School Committee

James Porter filed July 12

Amber Jodoin filed July 19

Ward 2

Alderman

Will Stewart (incumbent) filed July 16

Tyler Chase filed July 17

Moderator

Nicholl Marshall filed July 10

Clerk

Patricia Molan (incumbent)  filed July 17

Selectmen (3)

Win Hutchinson filed July 11

Dennis Walsh (incumbent) filed July 12

Elena Whitfield filed July 17

Adeel Tahir filed July 18

School Committee

Kathleen Kelley Arnold filed July 8

Sean Parr filed July 11

Ward 3

Alderman

Pat Long filed July 8

Daniel Heck filed July 19

Moderator

Priscila Mills filed July 19

Roger Ford filed July 19

Amy McCall filed July 19

Clerk

Karen Soule filed July 18

Selectmen (3)

Mary Ngwanda Georges (incumbent) filed July 11

Glenn RJ Ouellette filed July 12

Holly Beene filed July 19

School Committee

Karen Soule filed July 8

Mary Ngwanda Georges (incumbent) July 11

Ward 4

Alderman

Chris Herbert (incumbent) filed July 8

Jim Roy filed July 8

Moderator

Sudi Lett filed July 8

Stephen N. Mathieu filed July 19

Clerk

Inbal Rejwan-Day filed July 18

Jean Marie Mathieu filed July 18

Selectmen (3)

Thierry Lakutu filed July 11

Amy Bradley (incumbent) filed July 19

School Committee

Leslie Want (incumbent) filed July 8

Mark J. Flanders filed July 10

Ward 5

Alderman

Marcus Ponce de Leon filed July 9

Anthony (Tony) Sapienza (incumbent) filed July 10

Cameron Barr filed July 19

Moderator

Paul D. Crawford (incumbent) filed July 8

Clerk

Edward Staub filed July 11

Selectmen (3)

Brandon Stapleton filed July 12

Patricia Dwyer (incumbent) filed July 19

School Committee

Jeremy Dobson filed July 9

Lisa Freeman (Incumbent) filed July 18

Ward 6

Alderman

Elizabeth Moreau (incumbent) filed July 8

Gerry R. Gibson filed July 9

Moderator

Alex Wied filed July 9

Louise Gosselin (incumbent) filed July 15

Clerk

Karen Ladd (incumbent) filed July 12

Selectmen (3)

Mary K. McDermott (incumbent) filed July 9

Roger A. Gosselin (incumbent) filed July 15

Susan C. Lord (incumbent) filed July 15

Albert “Al” Jernigan filed July 19

School Committee

William Bergquist filed July 8

Jon DiPietro filed July 17

Dan Bergeron (incumbent)  filed July 19

Ward 7

Alderman

Ross Terrio  filed July 8

Brenda Noiseux filed July 17

Brian D. Cole filed July 18

Moderator

William M. Cote filed July 18

Clerk

Michael J. Reuschel filed July 19

Selectmen (3)

Clair Roy (incumbent) filed July 11

Mary C. Freitas (incumbent)  filed July 11

Nathan Zwillich filed July 19

School Committee

Christopher Potter filed July 8

William Shea filed July 9

Ward 8

Alderman

Michael Porter filed July 9

Michael Farley filed July 19

Moderator

John Rist filed July 18

Bruce Hardy filed July 19

Clerk

James Gaudet filed July 18

Selectmen (3)

Lisa Johnston filed July 16

Macy McNair filed July 18

Angel Brisson filed July 19

School Committee

Jimmy Lehoux (incumbent) filed July 9

Peter R. Perich filed July 16

Ward 9

Alderman

Barbara Shaw (incumbent) filed July 12

Daniel Le Clerc filed July 18

Moderator

Gloria Pilotte (incumbent) filed July 12

Clerk

Brian McCoy (incumbent) filed July 15

Selectmen (3)

Joan Sullivan Flurey (incumbent) filed July 8

Maurice L. Pilotte (incumbent) filed July 15

Jeremy Paris (incumbent) filed July 19

Kate Marquis filed July 19

Jane McCoy filed July 19

Michael J. Ricker filed July 19

School Committee

Arthur Beaudry (incumbent) filed July 8

Candace Moulton filed July 10

Ward 10

Alderman

Bill Barry (incumbent) filed July 8

Raymond R. Hebert filed July 10

Moderator

Christopher R. Messier (incumbent) filed July 16

Clerk

Heidi Hamer (incumbent) filed July 11

Merav Yaakov filed July 19

Selectmen (3)

Jane M. LaPerle (incumbent) filed July 9

Gary Hamer (incumbent) filed July 10

Donna McQuade filed July 11

School Committee

John Avard (incumbent) filed July 8

Jane E. Beaulieu filed July 17

Ward 11

Alderman

Andre Rosa filed July 8

Normand R. Gamache (incumbent) filed July 9

Russ Ouellette filed July 10

Moderator

Lucille Forest (incumbent) filed July 12

Chip Spangler filed July 17

Clerk

Chloe Sowers filed July 16

LIsa Ouellette filed July 16

Selectmen (3)

Lorraine R. Charron (incumbent) filed July 8

Matthew Ping filed July 9

Pauline Cecile Blanchette (incumbent) filed July 9

Pauline R. Janelle (incumbent) filed July 17

Brennan Robinson filed July 17

Alissandra Murray filed July 18

Brinck Slattery filed July 19

School Committee

Nicole Leapley  filed July 15

Brittany LeClear-Ping filed July 9

Ward 12

Alderman

Keith Hirschmann (incumbent) filed July 8

Hassan Essa filed July 8

Moderator

Verna Perry-Beliveau filed July 11

Clerk

Constance M. Roy-Czyowski (incumbent) filed July 12

Selectmen (3)

Frank Coyne filed July 11

Christine M. Ordzie (incumbent) filed July 16

Michael O’Rourke (incumbent) filed July 16

Roger R. Beauchamp filed July 16

Carlos Gonzalez (incumbent) filed July 18

Patrick Sweeney filed July 19

School Committee

Andrew James Toland filed July 16

Kelly Thomas (incumbent) filed July 16

School Charter Commission (9 seats)

Leslie Want filed July 8

Pat Long filed July 8

Timothy Baines filed July 8

Jimmy Lehoux filed July 9

Matthew Ping filed July 9

James R. Gaudet filed July 10

Ross W. Terrio filed July 10

Lou D’Allesandro filed July 11

Mary C. Freitas filed July 11

Glenn RJ Ouellette filed July 12

Karen Soule filed July 15

Gary Hamer filed July 15

Susan C. Lord filed July 15

Michael Lopez filed July 15

Kathleen N. Sullivan filed July 16

Andre Rosa filed July 16

Shannon Moloney filed July 16

Shane Rozamus filed July 16

Amy Allen filed July 16

William John Infantine filed July 16

Candace Moulton filed July 16

John Clayton filed July 17

Jon Claude Hopwood filed July 17

Ben Dion filed July 17

Joede C. Brown filed July 17

Lisa Freeman filed July 18

Alber “Al” Jernigan filed July 19

Linda Garrish Thomas filed July 19

Joseph Lachance filed July 19

William R. Roy filed July 19

Carla Gericke filed July 19

Amy Bradley filed July 19

Glenn B. Turgeon filed July 19

Robert R. Ambrogi filed July 19

Sarah Ambrogi filed July 19

Amber Jodoin filed July 19

Ann Kalasky filed July 19


We’d like to get a jump on this year’s voters guide. If you’re a candidate for municipal office, please fill out the form below and we’ll be in touch. – Thank you.

Candidate Contact info

Contact information for those running for municipal office.
About Carol Robidoux 6307 Articles
Longtime NH journalist and publisher of ManchesterInkLink.com. Loves R&B, German beer, and the Queen City!