April 27 NH DHHS COVID-19 update: 273 positive results with 16 in Manchester; no deaths reported

Sign Up For Our FREE Daily eNews!


CONCORD, NH – On Tuesday, April 27, 2021, DHHS announced 273 new positive test results for COVID-19, for a current PCR test positivity rate of 2.9%. Today’s results include 163 people who tested positive by PCR test and 110 who tested positive by antigen test. There are now 2,611 current COVID-19 cases diagnosed in New Hampshire.

Several cases are still under investigation. Additional information from ongoing investigations will be incorporated into future COVID-19 updates. Of those with complete information, there are 61 individuals under the age of 18 and the rest are adults with 46% being female and 54% being male. The new cases reside in Rockingham (69), Hillsborough County other than Manchester and Nashua (42), Strafford (24), Merrimack (23), Belknap (15), Grafton (14), Coos (11), Carroll (10), Cheshire (10), and Sullivan (5) counties, and in the cities of Manchester (16) and Nashua (13). The county of residence is being determined for 21 new cases.

Community-based transmission continues to occur in the State and has been identified in all counties. Of those with complete risk information, most of the cases have had close contact with a person with a confirmed COVID-19 diagnosis.

There are currently 86 individuals hospitalized with COVID-19. In New Hampshire since the start of the pandemic, there have been a total of 94,203 cases of COVID-19 diagnosed.

 Current Situation in New Hampshire

 New Hampshire 2019 Novel Coronavirus (COVID-19) Summary Report (updated April 27, 2021, 9 a.m.)

NH Persons with COVID-1994,203
Recovered90,298 (96%)
Deaths Attributed to COVID-191,294 (1%)
Total Current COVID-19 Cases2,611
Current Hospitalizations86
Total Persons Tested at Selected Laboratories, Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR)2693,112
Total Persons Tested at Selected Laboratories, Antibody Laboratory Tests239,340
Persons with Specimens Submitted to NH PHL72,384
 Persons with Test Pending at NH PHL3280

1 Includes specimens positive at any laboratory and those confirmed by CDC confirmatory testing.

2 Includes specimens tested at the NH Public Health Laboratories (PHL), LabCorp, Quest, Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center, and those sent to CDC prior to NH PHL testing capacity.

3 Includes specimens received and awaiting testing at NH PHL. Does not include tests pending at commercial laboratories.

COVID-19 Vaccine Allocation Update

 Age and Sex of COVID-19 Vaccine Recipients

Population GroupEstimated NH Population Size4Proportion of PopulationReceived 1 DoseReceived 2 Doses
Proportion of Dose 1PersonsEstimated Vaccine CoverageProportion of Dose 2PersonsEstimated Vaccine Coverage
Total1,359,711100.0%100.0%623,11245.8%100.0%345,06525.4%
Sex
Female685,91850.4%54.2%337,70349.2%57.7%199,06029.0%
Male673,79349.6%44.6%278,12941.3%41.0%141,42921.0%
Unknownn/an/a1.2%7,280n/a1.3%4,576n/a
Age Group (in years)
0 – 15222,96516.4%0%00%0%00%
16 – 29243,37417.9%11.6%72,44129.8%6.4%22,0219.0%
30 – 39166,81112.3%11.4%71,22042.7%8.3%28,49517.1%
40 – 49161,33311.9%13.2%81,97250.8%10.6%36,45822.6%
50 – 64311,36422.9%31.6%196,94763.3%29.1%100,40132.2%
65 – 74152,66911.2%20.5%128,02183.9%29.4%101,59166.5%
75+101,1957.4%11.6%72,51171.7%16.3%56,09955.4%

 Race/Ethnicity Identified COVID-19 Vaccine Recipients

Race/Ethnicity is known for 93% of COVID-19 vaccine recipients.

Race/EthnicityEstimated NH Population Size4Proportion of PopulationReceived 1 DoseReceived 2 Doses
Proportion of Dose 1PersonsEstimated Vaccine CoverageProportion of Dose 2PersonsEstimated Vaccine Coverage
White21,220,43789.8%84.8%528,40043.3%86.1%297,03924.3%
Hispanic/Latino154,5894.0%2.2%13,85925.4%1.7%5,80210.6%
Black or African American220,0541.5%0.8%4,78423.9%0.6%1,9629.8%
Asian239,7972.9%3.0%18,61446.8%1.8%6,23815.7%
Other324,8341.8%3.2%20,04580.7%1.8%6,36225.6%
Unknown / Not Reportedn/an/a6.0%37,410n/a8.0%27,662n/a
Total1,359,711100.0%100.0%623,11245.8%100.0%345,06525.4%

1 Hispanic/Latino includes people of any race.

2 All other races are non-Hispanic/Latino or Hispanic/Latino ethnicity unknown.

Other includes non-Hispanic: American Indian/Alaska Native, Native Hawaiian/Other Pacific Islander, or two or more races.

4 Census Bureau Population Estimates 7/1/19 from https://www.census.gov/data/tables/time-series/demo/popest/2010s-state-detail.html

Data represent persons vaccinated at NH vaccination sites, excluding federally allocated vaccine doses (n=69,233), through April 25th, 2021 and entered into the New Hampshire Immunization Information System.


 Vaccine Doses Allocated, Distributed, and Administered by Vaccination Site Group

Vaccination SitesDoses

Available for Site to Order1

Doses Distributed2Total Doses Administered to Patients31-dose VaccineDoses2-dose Vaccine5
First DosesSecond Doses
Hospitals162,430 144,161 142,279 690 77,900 63,689
Long-term care pharmacy partnership program*54,015 51,675 49,051 0 26,568 22,483
State-managed fixed sites566,308 594,745 568,417 4,111 357,016 207,290
Regional public health network mobile sites142,833 106,028 96,409 5,096 54,446 36,867
Retail Pharmacy**246,630 257,498115,2376,29979,05329,885
Outpatient Healthcare Locations9,550 5,700 5,235 633 4,205 397
Supersites38,620 38,384 38,124 22,326 9,585 6,213
Other25,397 10,159 11,115 302 8,063 2,750
Total1,245,783 1,208,3501,025,867 39,457616,836369,574

1 Doses available for site to order are the number of first and second doses that have been made available to the site to order.

2 Doses distributed are the number of first and second doses that the site has ordered and received at their location. Orders are based on clinic schedules and average uptake of vaccine by participants.

3 Doses administered may exceed the number of doses distributed due to the ability to get extra doses out of a vial, depending on the type of syringe used.

Includes the single-dose Janssen Biotech vaccine.

Includes the 2-dose Pfizer BioNTech and Moderna vaccines.

* The LTCF PPP is a federal program that sends pharmacies into LTCF to vaccinate residents and staff. In order for LTCF to access this program in New Hampshire, NH DHHS was required by the CDC to allocate a fixed number of doses to guarantee that pharmacies would have enough vaccine to complete vaccination administration within a four-week time frame. This program remains on schedule as originally anticipated and will be continually monitored to ensure completeness.

**Retail Pharmacy: Includes doses allocated to the State of NH that were distributed to a Pharmacy in addition to doses allocated directly from the federal government to the federal retail pharmacy partnership program.

***Dose breakdown not available at the time of this report.

Vaccine Doses Distributed and Administered by Vaccination Site*

Vaccination Sites1Doses Distributed2Total Doses Administered to Patients31-dose VaccineDoses2-dose Vaccine5
First DosesSecond Doses
Hospitals
Alice Peck Day Memorial Hospital1,2741,29375624594
Androscoggin Valley Hospital8,0118,455624,6293,764
Catholic Medical Center4,5534,7651202,3812,264
Cheshire Medical Center2,7652,63301,3211,312
Concord Hospital5,1485,368202,7402,608
Cottage Hospital4024320224208
Elliot Hospital5,5255,86002,9762,884
Encompass Health2552730146127
Exeter Hospital3,7834,18602,1432,043
Frisbie Memorial Hospital1,3951,4360738698
Hampstead Hospital6,8056,63504,0412,594
Huggins Hospital10,5758,75855,4993,254
Littleton Regional Hospital17,27214,87707,3047,573
Lakes Region General Hospital11,63312,06707,3524,715
Mary Hitchcock Memorial Hospital18,13119,24613510,7438,368
Memorial Hospital13,86113,76197,8055,947
Monadnock Community Hospital1,0851,0213525493
New London Hospital1,02585711499347
New Hampshire Hospital9701,0430547496
Northeast Rehab Hospital1,4361,3410707634
Parkland Medical Center1,1701,1590584575
Portsmouth Regional Hospital3,1393,366781,7121,576
Southern NH Medical Center3,3773,46801,8231,645
Speare Memorial Hospital5657210372349
St. Joseph Hospital3,4213,2561221,6621,472
Upper Connecticut Valley Hospital4,8533,375371,8561,482
Valley Regional Hospital5465565287264
Weeks Medical Center5,8066,44563,7872,652
Wentworth Douglass Hospital5,3805,62622,8732,751
State-managed fixed sites
State of NH- Capital Area83,024107,5661,32268,86137,383
State of NH- Carroll County (closed Feb 2021)2,4601,52101,182339
State of NH- Central NH24,62819,753013,2276,526
State of NH- Greater Monadnock55,82652,7113231,51521,164
State of NH- Greater Nashua69,57561,719038,71723,002
State of NH- Greater Sullivan26,82220,984013,3317,653
State of NH- Manchester70,52462,125037,46924,656
State of NH- North Country (closed Feb 2021)1,5807480595153
State of NH- Seacoast69,03763,0681,43238,42123,215
State of NH- South Central81,15276,0141,32446,80827,882
State of NH- Strafford County57,44551,314034,07817,236
State of NH- Upper Valley21,42123,073014,4078,666
State of NH- Winnipesaukee31,25127,821118,4059,415
Regional Public Health Networks (RPHNs)
Capital Area RPHN7,0275,8652,4441,9231,498
Carroll County RPHN3,0074,0972842,0571,756
Central NH RPHN7,1327,25503,8643,391
Greater Manchester RPHN13,2519,1712985,0613,812
Greater Nashua RPHN16,69214,5355828,4305,523
Greater Sullivan County RPHN2,0961,55035816699
North Country RPHN4,6964,509992,3842,026
Seacoast RPHN10,0739,859155,8234,021
South Central RPHN6,9587,080313,7023,347
Strafford County RPHN21,95819,78136113,8105,610
Upper Valley RPHN8,6027,9608924,0772,991
Winnipesaukee RPHN4,5364,747552,4992,193
Supersites
NH Motor Speedway, Loudon, NH – March 6 – 811,48011,42911,42900
NH Motor Speedway, Loudon, NH – March 27 – 289,2109,56009,51248
NH Motor Speedway, Loudon, NH – April 10-1111,28010,89710,89700
NH Motor Speedway, Loudon, NH – April 246,4146,2380736,165

1 Vaccine is distributed equitably across the state to vaccination sites based on a pro-rata share of vaccines available each week and population size of the region being served.

2 Doses distributed are the number of doses that the site has ordered and received at their location. Orders are based on clinic schedules and average uptake of vaccine by participants.

3 Doses administered may exceed the number of doses distributed due to the ability to get extra doses out of a vial, depending on the type of syringe used.

Includes the single-dose Janssen Biotech vaccine.

Includes the 2-dose Pfizer BioNTech and Moderna vaccines.

Note: Data presented represent doses distributed and administered through April 25th, 2021.

 

Number of Tests Conducted by Date of Report to NH DHHS

 

Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) Tests
Testing Laboratory4/204/214/224/234/244/254/26Daily Average
NH Public Health Laboratories1959188865041920183411
LabCorp569499548483267356202418
Quest Diagnostics574552827783450287249532
Mako Medical2561074200130
Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center3785493444892521685312
NorDX Laboratory467182349198804726193
Broad Institute4,3225,2822,8327,9792,0934562953,323
Other NH Hospital Laboratory536723470442390289364459
Other Laboratory*582812620470304197142447
University of New Hampshire**3,6333,6214,0633,5211,845304,2742,998
Total11,25813,19411,04614,9115,8731,8305,7419,122
Antibody Laboratory Tests
Testing Laboratory4/204/214/224/234/244/254/26Daily Average
LabCorp45279104
Quest Diagnostics5510714406
Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center85453004
NorDX Laboratory00000000
Other Laboratory*5131081206
Total22282627277020

* Includes out-of-state public health laboratories, out-of-state hospital laboratories, and other commercial laboratories not already listed in the table.

Note: Patients who had both antibody and polymerase chain reaction (PCR) tests are accounted for in both tables.

** Includes tests conducted at the UNH laboratory and their contracted lab Veritas.

\The most up-to-date test positivity rates are available https://www.covid19.nh.gov/dashboard/testing.

Deaths Pending Investigation Confirmed as COVID-19 Related

The following deaths occurred more than two weeks ago and were recently confirmed as related to COVID-19:

Week ofSexCountyAge Group
Week of Nov. 30, 2020MaleHillsborough60+
Week of Nov. 30, 2020MaleStrafford60+
Week of Dec. 28, 2020FemaleMerrimack60+
Week of Jan. 25, 2021MaleRockingham60+
Week of Feb. 1, 2021FemaleHillsborough60+
Week of Feb. 15, 2021FemaleRockingham60+
Week of Feb. 22, 2021FemaleStrafford60+
Week of Mar. 8, 2021FemaleCoos60+
Week of Mar. 15, 2021MaleRockingham60+
Week of Mar. 15, 2021FemaleStrafford60+
Week of Mar. 15, 2021FemaleRockingham60+
Week of Mar. 15, 2021MaleRockingham60+
Week of Mar. 15, 2021MaleSullivan60+
Week of Mar. 22, 2021FemaleRockingham60+

For more information, please visit the NH COVID-19 Response website at https://www.covid19.nh.gov/.