April 23 NH DHHS COVID-19 update: 377 positive results with 31 in Manchester; 2 deaths reported

Sign Up For Our FREE Daily eNews!


CONCORD, NH – On Friday, April 23, 2021, DHHS announced 377 new positive test results for COVID-19, for a current PCR test positivity rate of 2.4%. Today’s results include 223 people who tested positive by PCR test and 154 who tested positive by antigen test. There are now 3,198 current COVID-19 cases diagnosed in New Hampshire.

Several cases are still under investigation. Additional information from ongoing investigations will be incorporated into future COVID-19 updates. Of those with complete information, there are 85 individuals under the age of 18 and the rest are adults with 50% being female and 50% being male. The new cases reside in Rockingham (75), Hillsborough County other than Manchester and Nashua (67), Merrimack (43), Strafford (36), Grafton (27), Belknap (20), Cheshire (15), Sullivan (10), Carroll (8), and Coos (2) counties, and in the cities of Manchester (31) and Nashua (23). The county of residence is being determined for 20 new cases.

Community-based transmission continues to occur in the State and has been identified in all counties. Of those with complete risk information, most of the cases have either had close contact with a person with a confirmed COVID-19 diagnosis or are associated with an outbreak setting.

DHHS has also announced two recent deaths related to COVID-19.

  • 1 male resident of Strafford County, 60 years of age and older
  • 1 female resident of Sullivan County, 60 years of age and older

There are currently 108 individuals hospitalized with COVID-19. In New Hampshire since the start of the pandemic, there have been a total of 93,231 cases of COVID-19 diagnosed.

Current Situation in New Hampshire

New Hampshire 2019 Novel Coronavirus (COVID-19) Summary Report (updated April 23, 2021, 9 a.m.)

NH Persons with COVID-1993,231
Recovered88,752 (95%)
Deaths Attributed to COVID-191,281 (1%)
Total Current COVID-19 Cases3,198
Current Hospitalizations108
Total Persons Tested at Selected Laboratories, Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR)2689,490
Total Persons Tested at Selected Laboratories, Antibody Laboratory Tests239,263
Persons with Specimens Submitted to NH PHL72,208
Persons with Test Pending at NH PHL3411

1 Includes specimens positive at any laboratory and those confirmed by CDC confirmatory testing.

2 Includes specimens tested at the NH Public Health Laboratories (PHL), LabCorp, Quest, Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center, and those sent to CDC prior to NH PHL testing capacity.

3 Includes specimens received and awaiting testing at NH PHL. Does not include tests pending at commercial laboratories.

Number of Tests Conducted by Date of Report to NH DHHS 

Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) Tests
Testing Laboratory4/164/174/184/194/204/214/22Daily Average
NH Public Health Laboratories7155540186195918886493
LabCorp445379444244569520492442
Quest Diagnostics628535390316574552809543
Mako Medical1050217025610752
Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center31736518015337854956285
NorDX Laboratory148744122467182348183
Broad Institute6,8203,3943182,0384,3215,2812,7833,565
Other NH Hospital Laboratory506406381424534662374470
Other Laboratory*552321218461581811280461
University of New Hampshire**3,0302,192484,3103,6323,6214,0632,985
Total13,2668,2202,0418,22411,25313,15210,1989,479
Antibody Laboratory Tests
Testing Laboratory4/164/174/184/194/204/214/22Daily Average
LabCorp77124504
Quest Diagnostics650055104
Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center90038514
NorDX Laboratory00000000
Other Laboratory*8501151306
Total301711622281118

* Includes out-of-state public health laboratories, out-of-state hospital laboratories, and other commercial laboratories not already listed in the table.

Note: Patients who had both antibody and polymerase chain reaction (PCR) tests are accounted for in both tables.

** Includes tests conducted at the UNH laboratory and their contracted lab Veritas.