April 19 NH DHHS COVID-19 update: 235 positive results with 23 in Manchester; no deaths reported

Sign Up For Our FREE Daily eNews!


CONCORD, NH – On Monday, April 19, 2021, DHHS announced 235 new positive test results for COVID-19, for a current PCR test positivity rate of 10.1%. Today’s results include 137 people who tested positive by PCR test and 98 who tested positive by antigen test. There are now 3,329 current COVID-19 cases diagnosed in New Hampshire.

Several cases are still under investigation. Additional information from ongoing investigations will be incorporated into future COVID-19 updates. Of those with complete information, there are 58 individuals under the age of 18 and the rest are adults with 48% being female and 52% being male. The new cases reside in Rockingham (46), Strafford (29), Hillsborough County other than Manchester and Nashua (27), Belknap (26), Cheshire (16), Merrimack (15), Carroll (6), Grafton (6), and Sullivan (4) counties, and in the cities of Manchester (23) and Nashua (19). The county of residence is being determined for 18 new cases.

Community-based transmission continues to occur in the State and has been identified in all counties. Of those with complete risk information, most of the cases have either had close contact with a person with a confirmed COVID-19 diagnosis or have recently traveled.

There are currently 133 individuals hospitalized with COVID-19. In New Hampshire since the start of the pandemic, there have been a total of 91,783 cases of COVID-19 diagnosed.


Current Situation in New Hampshire

New Hampshire 2019 Novel Coronavirus (COVID-19) Summary Report (updated April 19, 2021, 9 a.m.)

NH Persons with COVID-1991,783
Recovered87,184 (95%)
Deaths Attributed to COVID-191,270 (1%)
Total Current COVID-19 Cases3,329
Current Hospitalizations133
Total Persons Tested at Selected Laboratories, Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR)2684,407
Total Persons Tested at Selected Laboratories, Antibody Laboratory Tests239,164
Persons with Specimens Submitted to NH PHL71,908
Persons with Test Pending at NH PHL3139

1 Includes specimens positive at any laboratory and those confirmed by CDC confirmatory testing.

2 Includes specimens tested at the NH Public Health Laboratories (PHL), LabCorp, Quest, Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center, and those sent to CDC prior to NH PHL testing capacity.

3 Includes specimens received and awaiting testing at NH PHL. Does not include tests pending at commercial laboratories.

Number of Tests Conducted by Date of Report to NH DHHS

Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) Tests
Testing Laboratory4/124/134/144/154/164/174/18Daily Average
NH Public Health Laboratories1553056485527155540418
LabCorp426592573461435374421469
Quest Diagnostics318441606659621524384508
Mako Medical23812169273105021117
Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center1954624725843173666343
NorDX Laboratory27487643991487441177
Broad Institute1,9005,7254,3392,8746,8183,3923103,623
Other NH Hospital Laboratory540483829481506405343512
Other Laboratory*452625558612480282112446
University of New Hampshire**4,0083,8713,3684,2963,0302,190472,973
Total8,25913,00311,62611,19113,1758,1611,6859,586
Antibody Laboratory Tests
Testing Laboratory4/124/134/144/154/164/174/18Daily Average
LabCorp05227713
Quest Diagnostics0012106505
Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center42449003
NorDX Laboratory01010000
Other Laboratory*99251285010
Total131743293017121

* Includes out-of-state public health laboratories, out-of-state hospital laboratories, and other commercial laboratories not already listed in the table.

Note: Patients who had both antibody and polymerase chain reaction (PCR) tests are accounted for in both tables.

** Includes tests conducted at the UNH laboratory and their contracted lab Veritas.

About this Author

nh-dhhs

NH Department of Health and Human Services