April 14 NH DHHS COVID-19 update: 412 positive results with 40 in Manchester; 4 deaths reported

Sign Up For Our FREE Daily eNews!


CONCORD, NH – On Wednesday, April 14, 2021, DHHS announced 412 new positive test results for COVID-19, for a current PCR test positivity rate of 2.4%. Today’s results include 259 people who tested positive by PCR test and 153 who tested positive by antigen test. There are now 3,544 current COVID-19 cases diagnosed in New Hampshire.

Several cases are still under investigation. Additional information from ongoing investigations will be incorporated into future COVID-19 updates. Of those with complete information, there are 82 individuals under the age of 18 and the rest are adults with 50% being female and 50% being male. The new cases reside in Rockingham (86), Strafford (71), Hillsborough County other than Manchester and Nashua (66), Merrimack (30), Belknap (29), Grafton (25), Cheshire (15), Carroll (12), Sullivan (10), and Coos (9) counties, and in the cities of Manchester (40) and Nashua (12). The county of residence is being determined for seven new cases.

Community-based transmission continues to occur in the State and has been identified in all counties. Of those with complete risk information, most of the cases have either had close contact with a person with a confirmed COVID-19 diagnosis, are associated with an outbreak setting, or have recently traveled.

DHHS has also announced four additional deaths related to COVID-19. One of the four deaths announced today occurred in December 2020 and was recently confirmed as related to COVID-19.

  • 1 female resident of Grafton County, 60 years of age and older
  • 1 male resident of Grafton County, 60 years of age and older
  • 1 male resident of Hillsborough County, 60 years of age and older
  • 1 male resident of Rockingham County, 60 years of age and older

There are currently 118 individuals hospitalized with COVID-19. In New Hampshire since the start of the pandemic, there have been a total of 89,983 cases of COVID-19 diagnosed.


Current Situation in New Hampshire

New Hampshire 2019 Novel Coronavirus (COVID-19) Summary Report (updated April 14, 2021, 9 a.m.)

NH Persons with COVID-1989,983
Recovered85,178 (95%)
Deaths Attributed to COVID-191,261 (1%)
Total Current COVID-19 Cases3,544
Current Hospitalizations118
Total Persons Tested at Selected Laboratories, Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR)2678,330
Total Persons Tested at Selected Laboratories, Antibody Laboratory Tests239,057
Persons with Specimens Submitted to NH PHL71,295
Persons with Test Pending at NH PHL3537

1 Includes specimens positive at any laboratory and those confirmed by CDC confirmatory testing.

2 Includes specimens tested at the NH Public Health Laboratories (PHL), LabCorp, Quest, Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center, and those sent to CDC prior to NH PHL testing capacity.

3 Includes specimens received and awaiting testing at NH PHL. Does not include tests pending at commercial laboratories.

Number of Tests Conducted by Date of Report to NH DHHS

Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) Tests
Testing Laboratory4/074/084/094/104/114/124/13Daily Average
NH Public Health Laboratories9196423741400155305362
LabCorp653532535483178426561481
Quest Diagnostics741772644525476318414556
Mako Medical21598107181823812101
Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center4383973913672741956295
NorDX Laboratory127336249837627487198
Broad Institute4,4063,1416,5403,4825061,9005,6873,666
Other NH Hospital Laboratory834476490335410538412499
Other Laboratory*640610535694538349369534
University of New Hampshire**3,5593,8893,0612,562604,0083,8703,001
Total12,53210,89312,9268,6892,5368,15412,1239,693
Antibody Laboratory Tests
Testing Laboratory4/074/084/094/104/114/124/13Daily Average
LabCorp74421053
Quest Diagnostics715982006
Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center93422403
NorDX Laboratory10100010
Other Laboratory*48720904
Total28302514513617

* Includes out-of-state public health laboratories, out-of-state hospital laboratories, and other commercial laboratories not already listed in the table.

Note: Patients who had both antibody and polymerase chain reaction (PCR) tests are accounted for in both tables.

** Includes tests conducted at the UNH laboratory and their contracted lab Veritas.