April 13 NH DHHS COVID-19 update: 378 positive results with 34 in Manchester; no deaths reported

Sign Up For Our FREE Daily eNews!


CONCORD, NH – On Tuesday, April 13, 2021, DHHS announced 378 new positive test results for COVID-19, for a current PCR test positivity rate of 3.4%. Today’s results include 210 people who tested positive by PCR test and 168 who tested positive by antigen test. There are now 3,413 current COVID-19 cases diagnosed in New Hampshire. Of the results reported today:

Several cases are still under investigation. Additional information from ongoing investigations will be incorporated into future COVID-19 updates. Of those with complete information, there are 89 individuals under the age of 18 and the rest are adults with 55% being female and 45% being male. The new cases reside in Rockingham (105), Hillsborough County other than Manchester and Nashua (62), Strafford (44), Merrimack (27), Belknap (25), Grafton (21), Carroll (9), Cheshire (7), Coos (6), and Sullivan (2) counties, and in the cities of Manchester (34) and Nashua (15). The county of residence is being determined for 21 new cases.

Community-based transmission continues to occur in the State and has been identified in all counties. Of those with complete risk information, most of the cases have either had close contact with a person with a confirmed COVID-19 diagnosis or are associated with an outbreak setting.

There are currently 123 individuals hospitalized with COVID-19. In New Hampshire since the start of the pandemic, there have been a total of 89,605 cases of COVID-19 diagnosed.


Current Situation in New Hampshire 

New Hampshire 2019 Novel Coronavirus (COVID-19) Summary Report (updated April 13, 2021, 9 a.m.)

NH Persons with COVID-1989,605
Recovered84,935 (95%)
Deaths Attributed to COVID-191,257 (1%)
Total Current COVID-19 Cases3,413
Current Hospitalizations123
Total Persons Tested at Selected Laboratories, Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR)2677,059
Total Persons Tested at Selected Laboratories, Antibody Laboratory Tests239,035
Persons with Specimens Submitted to NH PHL71,208
       Persons with Test Pending at NH PHL3171

1 Includes specimens positive at any laboratory and those confirmed by CDC confirmatory testing.

2 Includes specimens tested at the NH Public Health Laboratories (PHL), LabCorp, Quest, Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center, and those sent to CDC prior to NH PHL testing capacity.

3 Includes specimens received and awaiting testing at NH PHL. Does not include tests pending at commercial laboratories.


COVID-19 Vaccine Allocation Update

Age and Sex of COVID-19 Vaccine Recipients

Population GroupEstimated NH Population Size4Proportion of PopulationReceived 1 DoseReceived 2 Doses
Proportion of Dose 1PersonsEstimated Vaccine CoverageProportion of Dose 2PersonsEstimated Vaccine Coverage
Total1,359,711100.0%100.0%483,38435.6%100.0%244,40718.0%
Sex
Female685,91850.4%55.8%269,83439.3%58.4%142,78120.8%
Male673,79349.6%42.9%207,33430.8%40.4%98,71814.7%
Unknownn/an/a1.3%6,216n/a1.2%2,908n/a
Age Group (in years)
0 – 15222,96516.4%0%00%0%00%
16 – 29243,37417.9%7.9%38,13815.7%6.2%15,2076.2%
30 – 39166,81112.3%9.0%43,68626.2%8.2%20,15912.1%
40 – 49161,33311.9%12.9%62,11538.5%9.3%22,83914.2%
50 – 64311,36422.9%31.3%151,10148.5%21.8%53,18317.1%
65 – 74152,66911.2%24.9%120,20478.7%35.4%86,44256.6%
75+101,1957.4%14.1%68,14067.3%19.1%46,57746.0%

 

Race/Ethnicity Identified COVID-19 Vaccine Recipients

Race/Ethnicity is known for 92% of COVID-19 vaccine recipients.

Race/EthnicityEstimated NH Population Size4Proportion of PopulationReceived 1 DoseReceived 2 Doses
Proportion of Dose 1PersonsEstimated Vaccine CoverageProportion of Dose 2PersonsEstimated Vaccine Coverage
White21,220,43789.8%85.2%411,83033.7%86.2%210,76317.3%
Hispanic/Latino154,5894.0%1.9%9,17516.8%1.6%3,8717.1%
Black or African American220,0541.5%0.6%3,11615.5%0.6%1,3776.9%
Asian239,7972.9%2.4%11,54329.0%1.7%4,25210.7%
Other324,8341.8%2.3%11,29245.5%0.7%1,8177.3%
Unknown / Not Reportedn/an/a7.5%36,428n/a9.1%22,327n/a
Total1,359,711100.0%100.0%483,38435.6%100.0%244,40718.0%

1 Hispanic/Latino includes people of any race.

2 All other races are non-Hispanic/Latino or Hispanic/Latino ethnicity unknown.

Other includes non-Hispanic: American Indian/Alaska Native, Native Hawaiian/Other Pacific Islander, or two or more races.

4 Census Bureau Population Estimates 7/1/19 from https://www.census.gov/data/tables/time-series/demo/popest/2010s-state-detail.html

Data represent persons vaccinated at NH vaccination sites, excluding federally allocated vaccine doses (n=66,439), through April 11th, 2021 and entered into the New Hampshire Immunization Information System.

 

Vaccine Doses Allocated, Distributed, and Administered by Vaccination Site Group

Vaccination SitesDoses

Available for Site to Order1

Doses Distributed2Total Doses Administered to Patients31-dose VaccineDoses2-dose Vaccine5
First DosesSecond Doses
Hospitals141,874107,307127,51163370,13556,743
Long-term care pharmacy partnership program*54,01551,67548,977026,56022,417
State-managed fixed sites464,956474,960460,0844,063303,757152,264
Regional public health network mobile sites119,52878,28470,9524,77545,39520,782
Retail Pharmacy**195,140198,05896,8185,05364,65227,113
Outpatient Healthcare Locations5,0002,2492,2495951,467187
Supersites32,20532,08532,24822,8249,37648
Other24,5437,4768,593836,7591,751
Total1,037,261952,094847,43238,026528,101281,305

1 Doses available for site to order are the number of first and second doses that have been made available to the site to order.

2 Doses distributed are the number of first and second doses that the site has ordered and received at their location. Orders are based on clinic schedules and average uptake of vaccine by participants.

3 Doses administered may exceed the number of doses distributed due to the ability to get extra doses out of a vial, depending on the type of syringe used.

Includes the single-dose Janssen Biotech vaccine.

Includes the 2-dose Pfizer BioNTech and Moderna vaccines.

* The LTCF PPP is a federal program that sends pharmacies into LTCF to vaccinate residents and staff. In order for LTCF to access this program in New Hampshire, NH DHHS was required by the CDC to allocate a fixed number of doses to guarantee that pharmacies would have enough vaccine to complete vaccination administration within a four-week time frame. This program remains on schedule as originally anticipated and will be continually monitored to ensure completeness.

**Retail Pharmacy: Includes doses allocated to the State of NH that were distributed to a Pharmacy in addition to doses allocated directly from the federal government to the federal retail pharmacy partnership program.

 

Vaccine Doses Distributed and Administered by Vaccination Site*

Vaccination Sites1Doses Distributed2Total Doses Administered to Patients31-dose VaccineDoses2-dose Vaccine5
First DosesSecond Doses
Hospitals
Alice Peck Day Memorial Hospital1,2741,11070603437
Androscoggin Valley Hospital6,2297,333624,2912,980
Catholic Medical Center4,5234,7491202,3732,256
Cheshire Medical Center2,7652,63301,3211,312
Concord Hospital5,1485,342202,7162,606
Cottage Hospital3964240222202
Elliot Hospital5,5255,85202,9722,880
Encompass Health2552730146127
Exeter Hospital3,7654,16202,1222,040
Frisbie Memorial Hospital1,3951,4320736696
Hampstead Hospital4,7055,15403,3741,780
Huggins Hospital7,7157,20754,2712,931
Littleton Regional Hospital6,1439,88306,0473,836
Lakes Region General Hospital6,28212,71506,8775,838
Mary Hitchcock Memorial Hospital16,35717,682959,4498,138
Memorial Hospital4,57111,07296,1444,919
Monadnock Community Hospital1,0851,0193524492
New London Hospital9058240477347
New Hampshire Hospital9701,0330543490
Northeast Rehab Hospital1,4001,3070673634
Parkland Medical Center1,1701,1570583574
Portsmouth Regional Hospital3,1153,283771,6681,538
Southern NH Medical Center3,3773,45601,8171,639
Speare Memorial Hospital5657060369337
St. Joseph Hospital3,1093,0531221,6141,317
Upper Connecticut Valley Hospital4,2112,907371,7191,151
Valley Regional Hospital5405495281263
Weeks Medical Center4,4505,63163,3462,279
Wentworth Douglass Hospital5,3625,56322,8572,704
State-managed fixed sites
State of NH- Capital Area67,11491,4301,31562,22327,892
State of NH- Carroll County (closed Feb 2021)2,4601,51901,181338
State of NH- Central NH19,13615,962010,9984,964
State of NH- Greater Monadnock36,71842,7702126,88415,865
State of NH- Greater Nashua53,21550,439031,48518,954
State of NH- Greater Sullivan21,88016,742010,9085,834
State of NH- Manchester53,36448,625030,46118,164
State of NH- North Country (closed Feb 2021)1,5807480595153
State of NH- Seacoast60,28249,6911,41231,77016,509
State of NH- South Central68,82261,0731,31540,41519,343
State of NH- Strafford County45,45541,463028,88412,579
State of NH- Upper Valley19,25117,479012,1615,318
State of NH- Winnipesaukee25,68322,143015,7926,351
Regional Public Health Networks (RPHNs)
Capital Area RPHN6,2135,3022,4021,6871,213
Carroll County RPHN2,7573,1052841,999822
Central NH RPHN6,6946,72603,8272,899
Greater Manchester RPHN10,6335,0912233,960908
Greater Nashua RPHN8,5848,7575756,0352,147
Greater Sullivan County RPHN9961,23235798399
North Country RPHN4,1164,165872,3681,710
Seacoast RPHN8,6556,917154,8972,005
South Central RPHN5,7925,741143,5322,195
Strafford County RPHN15,32213,80125110,0843,466
Upper Valley RPHN5,0006,4218823,7531,786
Winnipesaukee RPHN3,5223,69472,4551,232
Supersites
NH Motor Speedway, Loudon, NH – March 6 – 811,48011,42911,42900
NH Motor Speedway, Loudon, NH – March 27 – 289,2109,42409,37648
NH Motor Speedway, Loudon, NH – April 10-1111,39511,39511,39500

1 Vaccine is distributed equitably across the state to vaccination sites based on a pro-rata share of vaccines available each week and population size of the region being served.

2 Doses distributed are the number of doses that the site has ordered and received at their location. Orders are based on clinic schedules and average uptake of vaccine by participants.

3 Doses administered may exceed the number of doses distributed due to the ability to get extra doses out of a vial, depending on the type of syringe used.

Includes the single-dose Janssen Biotech vaccine.

Includes the 2-dose Pfizer BioNTech and Moderna vaccines.

Note: Data presented represent doses distributed and administered through April 11th, 2021.

 

Number of Tests Conducted by Date of Report to NH DHHS

 

Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) Tests
Testing Laboratory4/064/074/084/094/104/114/12Daily Average
NH Public Health Laboratories2189196423741400158350
LabCorp827653532535483178419518
Quest Diagnostics448742772644525476314560
Mako Medical38215981071818238105
Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center464438397391367273195361
NorDX Laboratory420127336249837627188
Broad Institute6,6674,4063,1406,5393,4825061,8303,796
Other NH Hospital Laboratory480833477490335410486502
Other Laboratory*538642608538694530183533
University of New Hampshire**4,4813,5593,8883,0612,562604,0083,088
Total14,58112,53410,89012,9288,6892,5277,85810,001
Antibody Laboratory Tests
Testing Laboratory4/064/074/084/094/104/114/12Daily Average
LabCorp37442103
Quest Diagnostics571598207
Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center89342245
NorDX Laboratory01010000
Other Laboratory*94872004
Total25283025145419

* Includes out-of-state public health laboratories, out-of-state hospital laboratories, and other commercial laboratories not already listed in the table.

Note: Patients who had both antibody and polymerase chain reaction (PCR) tests are accounted for in both tables.

** Includes tests conducted at the UNH laboartory and their contracted lab Veritas.